Login or register  
TV

Matt Groening

Mostly Credited As: Matt Groening
Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening
Date Of Birth: February 15, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Portland, Oregon
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Matt Groening


Matt Groening was born in 1954 and as he grew up he created a comic strip called Life in Hell. One day Matt Groening got a call from James L. Brooks saying that he can put any creation shorts he wants on ''The Tracy Ullman Show''. In 1989 The Simpsons sucessed so much on The Tracy Ullman Show The Simpsons got there very own show starting with the Christmas episode which made The Simpsons like it is today.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Futurama (1999) 
  Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences 06x11: (Aug/26/2010) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D! On Ice! (Jan/10/2010) As Himself 
  Homer the Whopper 21x01: (Sep/27/2009) Voiced  Unknown, [Special Guest Stars]
  My Big Fat Geek Wedding 15x17: (Apr/18/2004) Voiced  Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Queen Latifah, Matt Groening, Fountains of Wayne 14x170: (Jul/19/2007) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Matt Groening 12x91: (Jul/18/2007) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 8, Show 21 08x21: (Jul/16/2007) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Chuck Jones: Mr Bugs Bunny 35x17: (Nov/17/2001) As Himself 

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Marketing & Merchandising 02x21: (Feb/28/1991) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Futurama (1999)• Executive Producer
• Creator
• Developed By
The Simpsons (1989)• Creator
• Developer
• Character Design
• Creative Consultant
• Executive Producer (seasons 1-3)

Episode Crew


Futurama (1999) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
In-A-Gadda-Da-Leela 06x02 Jun/24/2010 As: Story
Rebirth 06x01 Jun/24/2010 As: Story
Space Pilot 3000 01x01 Mar/28/1999 As: Writer
The Simpsons (1989) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
22 Short Films About Springfield 07x21 Apr/14/1996 As: Writer
Colonel Homer 03x20 Mar/26/1992 As: Writer
Some Enchanted Evening 01x13 May/13/1990 As: Writer
The Telltale Head 01x08 Feb/25/1990 As: Writer
Trivia

Created The Simpsons back in 1987.

He is also the creator of Futurama.

He has 2 sisters: Maggie and Lisa Groening

He has 2 sons: Homer and Abe Groening

He hates taverns. He created "Moe's Tavern" to show how horrible are they

His parents are Homer and Margaret Groening.

In the first issue of Futurama, two of the main charachers hide in a "head museum." Groenings own head is there

Matt's favorite episode is: "Bart the Dardevil" (S2)

Matt Groening Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Flash' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the CW's 'The Flash' has debuted on the CW's YouTube..

New 'Doctor Who' Teaser Debuts

The BBC have released a teaser-trailer of the new series of Doctor Who,..

Days Of Our Lives Improves

Ratings for the Week of July 14-18, 2014 It was a much better week for..