Login or register
TV

Claudia Schiffer

Claudia Schiffer Mostly Credited As: Claudia Schiffer
Sometimes Credited As: Claudia de Vere Drummond

Birth Name: Claudia Maria Schiffer
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1970 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: Germany
Birth Place: Rheinberg, North Rhine-Westphalia
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)


Claudia is possibly one of the most famous models of all time, having been one of the original five "Supermodels" of the 1990s.

She was discovered at the age of 17 in a local nightclub, and rapidly reached the top ranks of modelling, appearing on the covers of many famous magazines including Vogue and Rolling Stone. She also tried her hand at acting, appearing in a number of movies and TV shows.

Between 1994 and 1999, she was married to American magician David Copperfield, who she had met at one of his stage shows when he invited her up on stage to take part in an illusion. During their marriage, she often took part in her husband's shows as a special guest assistant, participating in a number of illusions including being guillotined and sawed in half.

Since 2002, she has been married to British movie producer Matthew de Vere Drummond, who is more usually known as Matthew Vaughn. The couple spend most of their time living in London, and have three children, Caspar, Clementine and Cosima.


Claudia Schiffer Claudia Schiffer Claudia Schiffer Claudia Schiffer Claudia Schiffer Claudia Schiffer Claudia Schiffer Claudia Schiffer
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Claudia Schiffer, Dara O'Briain, Kristin Davis, Ice Cube, Rufus Wainwright 06x09: (Mar/01/2014) As Herself 

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Düsseldorf (5) 27x02: (Nov/04/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Dharma & Greg (1997) 
  This Diamond Ring 05x19: (Apr/02/2002) As Gretchen 
  I Think, Therefore I Am in Trouble 05x16: (Mar/19/2002) As Gretchen 

Futurama (1999) 
  A Head in the Polls 02x07: (Dec/12/1999) Voiced  Herself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #117 01x17: (Apr/06/1996) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Alec Baldwin, Dwight Yoakam, Natalie Portman 03x92: (Feb/01/1996) As Herself (cameo) 
  Show #0359 02x140: (Apr/14/1995) As Herself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 49 05x49: (Jan/09/1996) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is 5 feet, 11 inches tall.

Her Astrological sign is Virgo.

She didn't get her ears pierced until 2006, at the age of 35, when she had them done especially for her Autumn/Winter 2006 Accessorize advertising campaign. Since having had them pierced, her favourite earrings have been a pair of diamond studs given to her as a present by her husband. She also likes wearing large gold hoops.

Not long after they first met, Claudia made a joint appearance on German TV with magician David Copperfield, who sawed her in half. Having divided Claudia in two and separated her halves, Copperfield then tickled Claudia's feet, causing her to scream with laughter and complain (in German) that she was ticklish. While they were married, she often joined Copperfield in his stage shows as a special guest assistant in a number of illusions, including being sawed in half in an illusion called Clearly Impossible. In this illusion, she was sawed in half inside a clear-sided box that gave the audience an unobstructed view of her entire body right through the illusion. In addition, an audience member held onto Claudia's feet at all times, while a second audience member assisted Copperfield with sawing through Claudia. The apparent impossibility of this illusion has led to it being rated as one of the most baffling ever.

She has now taken her husband's name, and so her full legal name is now Claudia de Vere Drummond (Matthew Vaughn's real name is Matthew de Vere Drummond).

Claudia Schiffer Quotes
(On having her ears pierced for the first time, specially for the Accessorize advertising campaign photoshoot): At first, it felt a bit strange to have them done, but I soon got used to it. Now, I really love them and keep wondering why I waited so long to have them done.

(On being sawed in half by David Copperfield): The first time David sawed me in half, I did feel quite nervous. But it was a lot of fun to do, and I didn't feel a thing as he sawed through me and pulled me apart. Now, being sawed in half is definitly my favorite part of being in David's shows.

Recent news

B.D. Wong Returning to 'Law & Order: SVU'

    NBC's long-running crime procedural 'Law & Order: Special..

‘Salem’ EXCLUSIVE: Seth Gabel, Ashley Madekwe on Sex, Horror & Playing Historical Figures

    From The Count on ‘Arrow’ and Ashley Davenport on..

Review: 'Community' Comes Full Circle, Seeking a Sixth Season and Contentment

  It’s been a long and strange journey, but the Save Greendale..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor