Login or register  
TV

Andy Samberg

Mostly Credited As: Andy Samberg
Birth Name: David Andrew Samberg
Date Of Birth: August 18, 1978 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Berkeley, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Andy Samberg


David Andrew Samberg was born on August 18, 1978 in Berkeley, California. He attended Berkeley High School, graduating in 1996, and went on to attend New York University film school and UC Santa Cruz. He is a member of the film-making group, The Lonely Island, which was founded in 2001 by Samberg, along with friends Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone. The Lonely Island creates comedy films, shorts, song parodies, and music videos.

Samberg joined the cast of Saturday Night Live in 2005, where he has become well-known for appearing in several recurring skits and for his digital shorts, like “Lazy Sunday” and “Dick in a Box."

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)As: Detective Jake Peralta
Cuckoo (2012)As: Cuckoo
MTV Movie Awards (1992)As: Himself (Host 2009)
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (2005-2012)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables (2014) 
  Comedy Actor 01x03: (Jun/15/2014) As Himself 

The Maya Rudolph Show (2014) 
  Andy Samberg, Kristen Bell, Fred Armisen, Chris Parnell, Craig Robinson, Sean Hayes, Janelle Monae 01x01: (May/19/2014) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Andy Samberg/St. Vincent 39x21: (May/17/2014) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Melissa McCarthy/Imagine Dragons 39x13: (Feb/01/2014) As Himself 
  Just Shorts (May/17/2009) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 71x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Brooklyn Nine-Nine') 

The Awesomes (2013) 
  Pilot, Part 2 01x02: (Aug/01/2013) Voiced  Kid Crab 

Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012) 
  Andy Samberg Wears a Plaid Shirt and Glasses 02x01: (Jul/12/2013) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Seth Rogen, Judith Light, the Lonely Island, guest co-host Andy Samberg 31x202: (Jun/11/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Tony Parker, Andy Samberg 27x116: (Feb/09/2009) As Himself 
  Season 19, Episode 25 25x240: (Aug/03/2007) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  The Surprising Bar Mitzvah of Seamus O'Flannery 03x48: (Feb/19/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Devil in the White Suburb 02x102: (Jun/12/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Andy Samberg, Ashton Eaton, Glen Hansard 19x173: (Aug/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Andy Samberg, Paul Teutul Sr., the Broadway cast of "West Side Story" 16x105: (Mar/12/2009) As Himself 
  Andy Samberg, Catherine Bell, The Bravery 14x185: (Jul/30/2007) As Himself 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Alicia Keys, Andy Samberg 13x79: (Jan/12/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Andy Samberg, Seth MacFarlane, Joe Henry featuring Lisa Hannigan 20x106: (Jun/20/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Andy Samberg, "American Idol" winner Kris Allen, Lionel Richie 17x151: (May/21/2009) As Himself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  The Ballad of Kenneth Parcell 06x04: (Jan/26/2012) As Andy Samberg 

Portlandia (2011) 
  Mixology 02x01: (Jan/06/2012) As Bartender 

Parks and Recreation (2009) 
  Park Safety 02x19: (Mar/18/2010) As Carl, [Special Guest Stars]

American Dad! (2005) 
  Rapture's Delight 05x09: (Dec/13/2009) Voiced  Ricky the Raptor 

MTV Movie Awards (1992) 
  2009 MTV Movie Awards 18x01: (May/31/2009) As Himself (Host) 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Andy Samberg, Jorge Garcia, The Lonely Island 01x42: (May/12/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Andy Samberg, Ashley Scott, MSTRKRFT 07x45: (Mar/18/2009) As Himself 
  Andy Samberg, Minnie Driver, Shwayze 06x97: (Jul/15/2008) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Andy Samberg 06x126: (Mar/17/2009) As Himself 

Human Giant (2007) 
  Shutterbugs: Kiditentiary: The Reckoning 02x05: (Apr/08/2008) As Featured Player 
  24-hour Marathon (Live) (May/18/2007) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Andy Samberg 12x101: (Aug/07/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Andy Samberg, Harry Shearer, Tegan & Sara 14x173: (Jul/31/2007) As Himself 
  Andy Samberg, Stuart Scott, Sean Lennon 14x62: (Dec/20/2006) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt, Andy Samberg, Broken Social Scene 13x76: (Jan/31/2006) As Himself 

Fast Incorporated (2006) 
  Death Race 2006 01x08: (Jul/24/2006) As Himself 

Arrested Development (2003) 
  Righteous Brothers 02x18: (Apr/17/2005) As Stage Manager 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Andy Samberg Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..