TV

Steven R. McQueen


Mostly Credited As: Steven R. McQueen
Birth Name: Terrence Steven McQueen II
Date Of Birth: July 13, 1988 (Age 27)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Steven R. McQueen


Steven R. McQueen plays Jimmy Borrelli, the newest candidate at Firehouse 51, in NBC’s drama “Chicago Fire.”

McQueen previously starred as Jeremy Gilbert, a troubled teen on a dangerous and self-destructive path since the death of his parents, in the CW hit drama “The Vampire Diaries.”

McQueen has already built an impressive resume of television appearances. He had a recurring role as a musical prodigy on the drama “Everwood,” and a leading role in the Disney Channel movie “Minutemen.” His guest-starring roles have included “CSI: Miami,” “Without a Trace,” “Numbers” and “Threshold.”

On the big screen, McQueen appeared in the independent film “Club Soda,” for which he won the Beverly Hills Film Festival Audience Award for Best Actor. He also had a leading role in “Piranha 3-D,” with Elizabeth Shue and Jerry O’Connell.

McQueen has devoted a portion of his free time to two charitable efforts. He is involved with Echoes of Hope, a non-profit started by his mother Stacia Robitaille and stepfather Luc Robitaille, supporting at-risk and emancipated youth in Los Angeles. He has also spent time in Haiti with SmileTrain, an international children’s charity that provides free cleft lip and palate repair surgery to children in developing countries.

He is skilled in martial arts, ice hockey, kickboxing and horseback riding.

Born and raised in Los Angeles, McQueen is the grandson of actor Steve McQueen. He has relocated to Chicago for the filming of the show.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago Fire (2012)As: Paramedic Jimmy Borrelli (Firefighter S04E07-S04E14; Paramedic S04E15-; recurring previously)
The Vampire Diaries (2009)As: Jeremy Gilbert
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago P.D. (2014) 
  Justice 03x21: (May/11/2016) As Firefighter Jimmy Borrelli 
  Hit Me 03x13: (Feb/03/2016) As Firefighter Jimmy Borrelli 
  Knocked The Family Right Out 03x11: (Jan/13/2016) As Firefighter Jimmy Borrelli 

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  2112 04x06: (Nov/17/2015) As Firefighter Jimmy Borrelli 
  Regarding This Wedding 04x05: (Nov/10/2015) As Firefighter Jimmy Borrelli 
  Your Day Is Coming 04x04: (Nov/03/2015) As Firefighter Jimmy Borrelli 
  I Walk Away 04x03: (Oct/27/2015) As Firefighter Jimmy Borrelli 

The Vampire Diaries (2009) 
  I'm Thinking Of You All The While 06x22: (May/14/2015) As Jeremy Gilbert, [Special Guest Stars]

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Gone Baby Gone 07x08: (Nov/17/2008) As Keith Walsh 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  True / False 07x04: (Oct/21/2008) As Sean Duncan 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Atomic No. 33 04x16: (May/02/2008) As Craig Ezra 

Everwood (2002) 
  The Land of Confusion 04x15: (Apr/24/2006) As Kyle Hunter 
  An Ounce of Prevention 04x13: (Apr/10/2006) As Kyle Hunter 
  You're a Good Man, Andy Brown 04x12: (Apr/03/2006) As Kyle Hunter 
  Ghosts 04x10: (Mar/27/2006) As Kyle Hunter 

Threshold (2005) 
  Blood of the Children 01x03: (Sep/23/2005) As Jordan Peters 
Trivia

He is the grandson of actor Steve McQueen and the R. in his professional name refers to his mother and stepfather's surname of Robitaille.

He is the son of Chad McQueen.

He began acting when he was 17 years old.

His stepfather is Luc Robitaille, a retired Canadian hockey player.

You can follow him on Twitter at twitter.com/McQueeninchains.

He is good friends with actress Cody Kennedy.

Steven R. McQueen Quotes
"Its pushes you to be better... People would expect me to have blond hair and blue eyes... It's fun to go in and give something different."
(On being the grandson of Steve McQueen)


"I think the beautiful thing about acting is you don't really know who you are. You're able to be whatever you want any day during the week. So I really couldn't see myself being anything else."