Login or register  
TV

Ethan Hawke

Mostly Credited As: Ethan Hawke
Birth Name: Ethan Green Hawke
Date Of Birth: November 06, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Austin, Texas
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Ethan Hawke


Ethan Green Hawke was born on November 6, 1970, in Austin, Texas. His parents are James Steven Hawke, and Leslie Carole Green, and they separated just a few years after he was born. At age ten, he and his mother moved to New York where attended the Packer Collegiate Institute in Brooklyn Heights. They later moved to Princeton, New Jersey, where Hawke learned about acting at the McCarter Theatre. He graduated from the Hun School of Princeton.

When Hawke was eighteen, had a major role in the film, Dead Poets Society (1989). Parts in other films soon followed, such as Reality Bites (1994), Before Sunrise (1995), and Gattaca (1997). His work in the film Training Day (2001) won him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. In addition to his acting, he has also tried his hand at directing, and has written two novels.

Hawke was married to actress Uma Thurman from 1998 – 2005. They had two children together: daughter Maya, and son Levon. He currently makes his home in Manhattan.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Moby Dick (2011)As: Starbuck
Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Ethan Hawke, Timothy Spall, Walk the Moon 12x229: (Dec/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ethan Hawke, Desiree Hartsock, 30 Seconds To Mars 11x85: (May/21/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Ethan Hawke, Amy Sedaris, the Secret Sisters 01x114: (Aug/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Ethan Hawke, Elisabeth Moss, guest co-host Brooklyn Decker 32x246: (Aug/11/2014) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke, "Dancing with the Stars" finalists Aly Raisman & Mark Ballas and Jacoby Jones & Karina Smirnoff 31x190: (May/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ethan Hawke; Bill O'Reilly 26x41: (Oct/29/2007) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke/Aisha Tyler 23x101: (Jan/24/2005) As Himself 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Ethan Hawke, Ron Funches, Sarah Colonna, Ross Mathews 08x119: (Aug/06/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Ethan Hawke, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Jamie Scott 04x116: (Aug/05/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Ethan Hawke, Megyn Kelly, Paula Pell 01x80: (Jul/31/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 126 63x126: (Jul/07/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Ethan Hawke, Patrick Adams, guest co-host Ana Ortiz 17x194: (Jul/07/2014) As Himself 
  Season 16, Episode 24 16x24: (Oct/05/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ethan Hawke, Sabrina Bryan, Mark Ballas, guest co-host Carrie Ann Inaba 11x43: (Nov/01/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 217 07x217: (Jul/02/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Ethan Hawke, Jamie Chung 09x94: (Jun/07/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Ethan Hawke, Rose Byrne, Bruce Jenner, Savages, Quinn Sullivan 05x90: (Jun/04/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Ethan Hawke 10x94: (May/23/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Shakespeare Uncovered (2012) 
  Macbeth 01x02: (Jun/26/2012) As Himself / Presenter 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Ethan Hawke, Patton Oswalt, Katharine McPhee 01x131: (Jan/04/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Ethan Hawke, Nikki Reed, Plain White T's 16x47: (Nov/26/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ethan Hawke, Susie Essman, Zappa Plays Zappa 15x26: (Oct/30/2007) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke, Jim Gaffigan, The Brand New Heavies 14x43: (Nov/23/2006) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke, Carson Kressley, The Redwalls 12x138: (Jun/17/2005) As Himself 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Squaw Bury Shortcake 03x02: (Aug/19/2007) Voiced  Various Characters 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Ethan Hawke, Carlos Mencia, Breaking Benjamin 15x184: (Jun/29/2007) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke, Emeril Lagasse 10x181: (Apr/15/2002) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ethan Hawke, Maria Menounos, Alicia Keys 12x75: (Jan/04/2005) As Himself 
  Ethan Hawke, Merrill Markoe 05x86: (Jan/30/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Ethan Hawke 09x39: (Mar/18/2004) As Himself 

Alias (2001) 
  Double Agent 02x14: (Feb/02/2003) As Lennox 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Ethan Hawke 08x12: (Apr/21/2002) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 74th Annual Academy Awards 50x01: (Mar/24/2002) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Presenter, [Featuring]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ethan Hawke Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..