Login or register  
TV

Benjamin Salisbury

Mostly Credited As: Benjamin Salisbury
Birth Name: Benjamin David Salisbury
Date Of Birth: October 19, 1980 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)



Benjamin Salisbury is 33 years old and was born on October 19, 1980.
He is known for his role as Brighton Sheffield in the show The Nanny (US).
He is 5' 7" (1.7 m) tall and was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Oz Kids (1995)As: Tin Boy -- [Voice]
The Nanny (US) (1993)As: Brighton Sheffield
Episode Cast Credits 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Sabotage 01x06: (Feb/25/2005) As Docent 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Benjamin Salisbury 02x157: (Dec/15/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Although it was reamed by critics, Salisbury loved working on the movie Captain Ron (1992) and claims it is "definitely worth the price of an overnight rental." Moreover, Benjamin considers his co-star Martin Short "the funniest man on the face of the Earth."

Salisbury has earned a BA in Broadcast Journalism from American University. He graduated Magna cum laude, having made the Dean's List six times.

Salisbury has three siblings (two "very beautiful" sisters and one brother) with whom he is extremely close...even though none of Benjamin's siblings share his penchants for dancing or acting.

An accomplished dancer, Salisbury would often treat The Nanny studio-audiences to improvisational routines when the cameras weren't rolling.

Salisbury attended American University in Washington DC, where he was a Dean's List honoree; Benjamin also worked as an intern for House minority leader Richard Gephardt. To the astonishment of many who remember and love him as "Brighton Sheffield," Salisbury's classes focused mainly on politics and sportscasting, rather than showbiz.

Salisbury has worked at the Mann Theater in Plymouth, M.N.

He won the Young Artist Award for Best Performance by a Young Actor in a TV Comedy Series for his role as Brighton Sheffield on "The Nanny"--the only young actor from the show to win, though all the others were nominated.

Benjamin Salisbury Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Keith Allen, Daniel Rigby and Michael Socha to star in new Dave Comedy 'Undercover'

Today UKTV network Dave have announced a exciting new comedy commission..

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..

'Loose Women' Launch Domestic Violence Campaign #YouAreNotAlone - Jamelia Tells Her Story

‘Loose Women’ launched its domestic violence campaign today to help..