Login or register  
TV

Michael Imperioli

Mostly Credited As: Michael Imperioli
Sometimes Credited As: Michael Imperiola

Birth Name: James Micheal Imperioli
Date Of Birth: March 26, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Michael Imperioli


James Michael Imperioli (born March 26, 1966 in Mount Vernon, New York) is an American actor who currently plays the role of Christopher Moltisanti on the HBO TV series, The Sopranos. He also appears as Detective Ed Green's temporary replacement, Detective Nick Falco, in the popular TV drama series Law & Order.

In addition to his role on The Sopranos, Imperioli has also appeared in a number of films, including Goodfellas, Bad Boys (the 1995 film with Will Smith and Martin Lawrence), The Basketball Diaries, Clockers, Dead Presidents, Last Man Standing, Shark Tale, High Roller: The Stu Ungar Story, in which he played the title role, and Summer of Sam, which he also co-wrote and co-produced. In addition, he has also written a number of episodes for The Sopranos. Perhaps not coincidentally, his character on the series has been an aspiring screenwriter.

In Goodfellas, Imperioli plays the character (Michael "Spider" Gianco) whom Joe Pesci's character shoots in the foot for not getting him a drink and later kills for talking back. In The Sopranos he gets to pass the favor on, shooting a shop assistant in the foot for "showing no respect."

Imperioli has been nominated for two Emmy Awards for his work on The Sopranos and won once, in 2004.

He serves as artistic director of an off-broadway theater, Studio Dante.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Saint Francis (2014)As: Francis Quinlan
40 (2012)As: TBA
Detroit 1-8-7 (2010)As: Det. Louis Fitch
Life on Mars (US) (2008)As: Detective Ray Carling
The Sopranos (1999)As: Christopher Moltisanti
Law & Order (1990)As: Detective Nick Falco (S15E21-S15E24; recurring afterwards)
Episode Cast Credits 

Californication (2007) 
  Grace 07x12: (Jun/29/2014) As Rick Rath 
  Daughter 07x11: (Jun/22/2014) As Rick Rath 
  Dinner With Friends 07x10: (Jun/15/2014) As Rick Rath 
  30 Minutes Or Less 07x08: (Jun/01/2014) As Rick Rath 

Rake (US) (2014) 
  Bigamist 01x05: (Feb/20/2014) As Alberto Rinaldi 

The Office (US) (2005) 
  Livin' the Dream 09x21: (May/02/2013) As Sensei Billy 

Necessary Roughness (2011) 
  All the King's Horses 02x11: (Aug/29/2012) As Jimmy Folkes 

Girls (2012) 
  Leave Me Alone 01x09: (Jun/10/2012) As Powell Goldman 

The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008) 
  The Sounds of Silence 03x08: (Jul/26/2010) As Adrian's ob-gyn, [Special Guest Stars]

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Michael Imperioli, Joan Collins, Donna D'Errico, Corey Feldman 02x01: (Jul/17/2010) As Himself 

Mercy (2009) 
  We're All Adults 01x11: (Jan/13/2010) As Harold Pindus 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Michael Imperioli; Keira Knightley; 33x61: (Dec/03/2007) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Don Rickles, Michael Imperioli, Wilco, a Top Ten List presented by Masi Oka 14x146: (May/15/2007) As Himself 
  Nicole Kidman, Avril Lavigne 11x145: (May/24/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Tyler Crotty, Michael Imperioli, Jim Gaffigan 11x117: (Apr/02/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Michael Imperioli, Jim Cramer, Albert Hammond, Jr. 14x117: (Apr/06/2007) As Himself 
  Michael Imperioli, Kenan Thompson, Tom Jones 11x84: (Mar/04/2004) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Mook, the Chef, the Wife and Her Homer 18x01: (Sep/10/2006) Voiced  Dante Jr. 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Hindsight 16x21: (May/10/2006) As Detective Nick Falco, [Special Guest Stars]
  Atonement 06x18: (Apr/10/1996) As Johnny Stivers 

The View (1997) 
  Michael Imperioli, Amanda Bynes, Cindy Adams 09x54: (Mar/16/2006) As Himself 
  Season 8, Episode 22 08x22: (Sep/28/2004) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 132 07x132: (Mar/04/2004) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 237 06x237: (Jul/29/2003) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 56th Annual Emmy Awards 56x01: (Sep/19/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Sopranos') 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 78 01x78: (Jan/14/2004) As Himself 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  The Last Hurrah 03x24: (May/15/1997) As Miles Gordon 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Dead and Gone 02x04: (Nov/01/1994) As Duane Rollins 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Sopranos (1999)• Consulting Producer (Episode 60)

Episode Crew


The Sopranos (1999) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Marco Polo 05x08 Apr/25/2004 As: Writer
Everybody Hurts 04x06 Oct/20/2002 As: Writer
Christopher 04x03 Sep/29/2002 As: Story, Teleplay
The Telltale Moozadell 03x09 Apr/22/2001 As: Writer
From Where to Eternity 02x09 Mar/12/2000 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael Imperioli Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Haley Ramm Dishes on ‘Chasing Life’s’ Relationships, Labels and Half-Sisters

‘Chasing Life’ has quickly become one of my favourite summer..

'Suspects' Series 2 Airdate Confirmed

Fans of Channel 5's original drama, 'Suspects' will be please to hear that..

Kenny Ireland dies from cancer aged 68

Kenny Ireland has passed away aged 68 having lost a battle with..