Login or register  
TV

George Reeves

Mostly Credited As: George Reeves
Sometimes Credited As: Sgt. George Reeves

Birth Name: George Keefer Brewer
Date Of Birth: January 05, 1914 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Woolstock, Iowa
Date Of Death: June 16, 1959
Cause Of Death: Suicide
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

George Reeves


George Reeves was born George Keefer Brewer on January 5th 1914 to Don and Helen Brewer. Their marriage was short lived and young George traveled to California where in 1927 she met and married her second husband Frank Bessolo. After Frank legally adopted George the two raised him together, while living in Pasadena, California. George attended school at Pasadena Junior College where began to show an interest in acting and music, as well as boxing. His stage career took off after his acceptance into the Pasadena Playhouse where he often played leading roles. It was his work on that very stage that earned him his first big break, and his name change. In 1939 he was cast as one of the "Tarleton Twins" in Gone With The Wind opposite Vivien Leigh and billed for the first time on screen as George Reeves. Shortly after he married Ellanora Needles, a union that would last nine years. During this time he bounced around the studios picking up work at Warner Brothers, Paramount and Fox in roles opposite other rising stars like Ronald Regan and James Cagney.

After receiving critical acclaim for his starring role in 1942's So Proudly We Hail! George stepped away from Hollywood to serve his country during World War II. He served 17 months in the United States Army and later transferred to the U.S. Army Air Force. While there he appeared in the military stage production Winged Victory, continuing with its lengthy Broadway run. George also made military training films. After the war George returned to Hollywood just in time for a project that would seemingly both make and break him.

In 1951, after the success of two film serials starring Kirk Alyn, DC Comics began development of their iconic hero Superman as a television series. "Adventures of Superman" debuted in 1952 and skyrocketed Reeves into the public eye once more. For all the fame though, George felt the role was typecasting him and he indeed had difficulty finding other roles. He attempted to launch a television project of his own, Port Of Entry, that was never made and his part in the film From Here To Eternity ended up on the cutting room floor. Sadly on June 16th, 1959, George Reeves died of a gunshot wound to the head at the age of 45. His death, though ruled a suicide, is still surrounded by controversy and some believe it was in fact that he was murdered wither by Toni Mannix, wife of MGM boss Eddie Mannix, whom he'd recently ended a long affair with or his fiance at the time, Lenore Lemmon.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Adventures of Superman (1952)As: Superman/Clark Kent
Episode Cast Credits 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  Lucy and Superman 06x13: (Jan/14/1957) As Superman 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Leda's Portrait 03x29: (Mar/12/1951) As guest star 
  The Ides of April 03x01: (Aug/28/1950) As guest star 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Fool's Heart 03x21: (Jan/16/1951) As guest star 
  The Brush Off 03x12: (Nov/14/1950) As Roger Sherman 
  Murder at the Mardi Gras 02x33: (Apr/18/1950) As guest star 
  The Bomber Command 02x19: (Jan/10/1950) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Kelly 04x16: (Jan/10/1951) As guest star 
  Feathers in a Gale 03x47: (Aug/09/1950) As guest star 
  The Wind is Ninety 03x41: (Jun/28/1950) As Don Richie 
  Storm in a Teacup 03x35: (May/17/1950) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Adventures of Superman (1952) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
All That Glitters 06x13 Apr/28/1958 As: Director
The Perils of Superman 06x12 Apr/21/1958 As: Director
The Brainy Burro 06x11 Apr/14/1958 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Born George Keefer Brewer, but was adopted by step-father and took name George Bessolo, until taking the stage name George Reeves in 1939

The movie "Hollywoodland" is based off of him.

He was engaged to girlfriend Lenore Lemmon at the time of his death.

His star on the Hollywood walk of fame is located on 6709 Hollywood Blvd.

George Reeves Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'Come Dine With Me Celebrity Christmas Special'

Channel 4 have announced details about the Christmas special for ‘Come..

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

ITV announces that a second series of 'Grantchester' will be made

ITV have confirmed that a second series of Grantchester starring James..