Login or register  
TV

Judith Anderson

Mostly Credited As: Judith Anderson
Sometimes Credited As: Dame Judith Anderson

Birth Name: Francis Margaret Anderson-Anderson
Date Of Birth: February 10, 1897 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Adelaide, South Australia
Date Of Death: January 03, 1992
Cause Of Death: pneumonia (Santa Barbara, CA)

Judith Anderson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Santa Barbara (1984)As: Minx Lockridge #1 (1984-1988)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  Whitecaps 04x13: (Dec/08/2002) As Betty Berman 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The File on Devlin 19x02: (Nov/21/1969) As Elizabeth Devlin 
  Elizabeth the Queen 17x03: (Jan/31/1968) As Queen Elizabeth I 
  Macbeth 10x02: (Nov/20/1960) As Lady Macbeth 
  The Cradle Song 09x06: (Apr/10/1960) As Prioress 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rich Little, Nancy Sinatra 20x08: (Oct/30/1966) As Herself 
  Tribute to Gertrude Lawrence 08x24: (Feb/20/1955) As Herself 
  Patti Page / Richard Tucker / Judith Anderson / Rudy Horn 07x21: (Jan/31/1954) As Herself 
  Dick Haymes, Judith Anderson, Smith & Dale, The Maxwells 04x22: (Feb/11/1951) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 13th Annual Emmy Awards 13x01: (May/16/1961) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Macbeth') 
  The 7th Annual Emmy Awards 07x01: (Mar/07/1955) As Winner: Best Actress in a Single Performance (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:Macbeth') 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  To the Sound of Trumpets 04x10: (Feb/09/1960) As Madame Duvier 
  The Second Happiest Day 03x38: (Jun/25/1959) As Ava Norris 
  The Clouded Image 02x09: (Nov/07/1957) As Aunt Bee 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Felizia Kingdom Story 03x08: (Nov/08/1959) As Felizia Kingdom, [Special Guest Stars]

The Play of the Week (1959) 
  Medea 01x01: (Oct/12/1959) As Medea 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Circular Staircase 02x35: (Jun/21/1956) As Rachel 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 6, Episode 20 06x20: (Apr/06/1954) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Judith Anderson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ITV announces that a second series of 'Grantchester' will be made

ITV have confirmed that a second series of Grantchester starring James..

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

'The Alternative Christmas Message' Makes A Return To Channel 4

‘The Alternative Christmas Message’ will make a return to Channel 4..