Login or register  
TV

Hugh Downs

Mostly Credited As: Hugh Downs
Birth Name: Hugh Malcolm Downs
Date Of Birth: February 14, 1921 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio

Hugh Downs



TV Appearances

Main cast 
20/20 (1978)As: Himself (Anchor 1978-1999)
Concentration (1958) (1958)As: Host (1958-1969)
The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957)As: Himself (Announcer)
Caesar's Hour (1954)As: Announcer (1956-1957)
Today (US) (1952)As: Himself (Co-Anchor 1962-1971)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1967)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 20 08x20: (Sep/24/2004) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  The Kiss Seen Around the World 03x08: (Aug/29/2001) Voiced  Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Jack Paar: As I Was Saying 10x04: (May/07/1997) As Himself 
  Danny Kaye: a Legacy of Laughter 10x02: (Dec/10/1996) Voiced  Narrator 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #13 01x13: (Apr/22/1968) As Himself 
  Episode #11 01x11: (Apr/08/1968) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Rock Hudson Show 12x18: (Feb/18/1962) As Himself 

Car 54, Where are You? (1961) 
  Catch Me on the Paar Show 01x11: (Nov/26/1961) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Cliff Arquette 08x12: (Oct/30/1960) As Himself 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Night of the Faceless Men 01x28: (Mar/28/1960) As Dan Flynn, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 22 02x22: (Mar/30/1958) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hugh Downs Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Carnival Films and ITV announce series 6 will be the final series of Downton Abbey

Carnival Films and ITV have announced that series 6 will be the final..

Trial and Punishment - The Musketeers Mini-Review and Recap

And so Series 2 of 'The Musketeers' ends, with a bang and a bit of a..