TV

Giancarlo Esposito


Mostly Credited As: Giancarlo Esposito
Birth Name: Giancarlo Giuseppe Alessandro Esposito
Date Of Birth: April 26, 1958 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: Denmark
Birth Place: Copenhagen
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Giancarlo Esposito


Giancarlo Esposito is a Danish actor, and was born April 26, 1958 in Copenhagen, Denmark. Esposito has been acting steadily in both film and TV since the 1980's. He got his big break working for director Spike Lee in films such as School Daze, Do The Right Thing, Mo' Better Blues, and Malcolm X. Esposito first made his mark in the world of TV playing FBI Agent Mark Giardello on the critically acclaimed series Homicide: Life On The Street. He also played an FBI Agent in the landmark film The Usual Suspects. In recent years, Giancarlo has become best known as villainous drug kingpin Gustavo Fring on the AMC series Breaking Bad.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rebel (2016)As: TBA
Revolution (2012) (2012)As: Tom Neville
Breaking Bad (2008)As: Gustavo 'Gus' Fring (S03-S04, recurring previously)
South Beach (2006) (2006)As: Robert Fuentes
The $treet (2000)As: Tom Divack
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)As: Officer Michael Giardello (F.B.I. Agent S07; Patrolman - The Movie)
Bakersfield, P.D. (1993)As: Detective Paul Gigante
Guiding Light (1952)As: Clay Tynan (1982-1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

Once Upon a Time (2011) 
  Souls of the Departed 05x12: (Mar/06/2016) As Sydney Glass / Mirror 
  Breaking Glass 04x05: (Oct/26/2014) As Sidney / Magic MIrror 
  A Tale of Two Sisters 04x01: (Sep/28/2014) As Sidney / Mirror 
  Save Henry 03x09: (Dec/01/2013) Voiced  Sydney Glass / Mirror 

Allegiance (2015) 
  Family Crisis 01x13: (Apr/30/2015) As Oscar Christoph 
  Blowback 01x11: (Apr/16/2015) As Oscar Christoph 
  A Convenient Place to Die 01x10: (Apr/09/2015) As Oscar Christoph 
  Clean Hands 01x09: (Apr/02/2015) As Oscar Christoph 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Sara Schaefer | Matt Braunger | Mark Normand 02x55: (Apr/28/2014) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Max Greenfield | Giancarlo Esposito | John Henton 01x16: (Sep/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Talking Bad (2013) 
  Felina 01x08: (Sep/29/2013) As Himself 

Axe Cop (2013) 
  Night Mission: Stealing Friends Back 01x01: (Jul/21/2013) Voiced  Army Chihuahua 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Anna Palmer, Giancarlo Esposito 10x71: (Apr/22/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Community (2009) 
  Paranormal Parentage 04x02: (Feb/14/2013) As Gilbert, [Special Guest Stars]
  Digital Estate Planning 03x20: (May/17/2012) As Gilbert, [Special Guest Stars]

Over/Under (2013) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/04/2013) As Oliver Ohrt 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  David Spade, Giancarlo Esposito, Rebecca Ferguson 20x153: (Sep/24/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

NYC 22 (2012) 
  Ransom 01x11: (Aug/04/2012) As Harvey Williams 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Cindy Williams, Audrina Patridge, Giancarlo Esposito, Joan Van Ark 04x01: (Jun/02/2012) As Himself 

Detroit 1-8-7 (2010) 
  Shelter 01x10: (Dec/07/2010) As Eddie Henderson 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  Black and White 02x22: (Sep/13/2010) As Bo Hackman 

Breaking Bad (2008) 
  ABQ 02x13: (May/31/2009) As Gustavo 'Gus' Fring 
  Mandala 02x11: (May/17/2009) As Gustavo 'Gus' Fring 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  All In (2) 06x16: (Apr/01/2008) As Chief Braga 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Chief Braga 

Kidnapped (2006) 
  Gone Fishin' 01x08: (Jul/08/2007) As Vance 
  Front Page 01x07: (Jul/01/2007) As Vance 

Bones (2005) 
  The Man in the Morgue 01x19: (Apr/19/2006) As Richard Benoit 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Fury 01x19: (Mar/31/2006) As Ely 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Locomotion 15x24: (May/18/2005) As Rodney Fallon 
  The Brotherhood 15x03: (Sep/29/2004) As Rodney Fallon 
  Vendetta 14x21: (Apr/21/2004) As Rodney Fallon 
  Good Girl 07x03: (Oct/07/1996) As Mr. Baylor 

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Boys Will Be Boys 01x12: (May/06/2005) As Orlando Ramirez 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Fear Eats the Soul (1) 05x13: (May/19/2004) As Jules 

Half & Half (2002) 
  The Big Employee Benefits Episode 02x20: (Apr/26/2004) As Darryl Washington 

Street Time (2002) 
  Brothers 02x11: (Oct/15/2003) As Jesse Haslim 

The Division (2001) 
  Wish You Were Here 03x14: (May/11/2003) As Dr. Pembroke 

Third Watch (1999) 
  The Unforgiven 03x18: (Apr/15/2002) As Fr. Moreno 

The Practice (1997) 
  Pro Se 06x13: (Feb/10/2002) As Ray McMurphy 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Speak For Yourself, Bruce Clayton 05x17: (Mar/24/1998) As Jamal 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ferdinand Hollie 

Nash Bridges (1996) 
  Aloha, Nash 01x07: (May/03/1996) As Whip Tyrell 

Living Single (1993) 
  Kiss of the Spider Man 03x24: (Apr/11/1996) As Jackson Turner, [Special Guest Stars]

Swift Justice (1996) 
  Sex, Death and Rock 'n' Roll 01x03: (Mar/27/1996) As Andrew Coffin 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Right to Life 02x14: (Jan/22/1996) As Cherchez LaFemme 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Buster and Claudia 02x06: (Oct/05/1995) As Adolfo Guzman 
  Brotherhood 02x04: (Sep/21/1995) As Adolfo Guzman 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  The Line 02x08: (Nov/26/1986) As Jumpin' Jack 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  The Dutch Oven 02x04: (Oct/25/1985) As Adonis Jackson 
  Nobody Lives Forever 01x19: (Mar/29/1985) As Ricky 
  Little Prince 01x10: (Dec/14/1984) As Luther 

Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (2011) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gordon Ramirez 

New Amsterdam (2008) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Derek Lawson 
Trivia

His American mother was singing in Denmark when he was born.

He is 5'8" tall.

His mother is African-American & his father is Italian.

Giancarlo Esposito Quotes

No quotes added for this person