Login or register  
TV

Wells Root

Mostly Credited As: Wells Root
Birth Name: Wells Crosby Root
Date Of Birth: March 21, 1900 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Date Of Death: March 09, 1993
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Tarzan (1966) (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Fire People 01x16 Dec/30/1966 As: Writer
Combat! (1962) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Luck with Rainbows 04x13 Dec/07/1965 As: Writer
Vendetta 03x02 Sep/22/1964 As: Writer
The Rogues (1964) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Laughing Lady of Luxor 01x23 Feb/21/1965 As: Teleplay
The Computer Goes West 01x13 Dec/13/1964 As: Writer
Lawman (1958) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Jailbreak 04x39 Jun/10/1962 As: Teleplay
Laramie (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Wolf Cub 03x09 Nov/21/1961 As: Writer
Whiplash (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Remittance Man 01x10 Apr/29/1961 As: Writer
Maverick (1957) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Forbidden City 04x28 Mar/26/1961 As: Teleplay
The Maverick Line 04x10 Nov/20/1960 As: Writer
A Flock of Trouble 03x22 Feb/14/1960 As: Teleplay
The Cats of Paradise 03x05 Oct/11/1959 As: Teleplay
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Pay-Off at Pinto 02x32 May/21/1960 As: Writer
Drop to Drink 01x17 Dec/27/1958 As: Writer
Bat Masterson (1958) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Stage to Nowhere 02x27 Apr/14/1960 As: Writer
To the Manner Born 02x01 Oct/01/1959 As: Writer
The Desert Ship 01x35 Jul/15/1959 As: Writer
The Black Pearls 01x34 Jul/01/1959 As: Writer
A Matter of Honor 01x27 Apr/29/1959 As: Writer
Bronco (1958) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Volunteers from Aberdeen 02x11 Feb/09/1960 As: Teleplay
Tombstone Territory (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Legend 03x07 Nov/20/1959 As: Writer
The Restless Gun (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Cavis Boy 02x35 Jun/01/1959 As: Writer
Colt .45 (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Dead Aim 02x02 Apr/12/1959 As: Teleplay
Cheyenne (1955) (1955) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Wagon-Tongue North 03x15 Apr/08/1958 As: Writer
The Mutton Puncher 03x03 Oct/22/1957 As: Writer
Big Ghost Basin 02x14 Mar/12/1957 As: Teleplay
Sugarfoot (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Bunch Quitter 01x04 Oct/29/1957 As: Teleplay
General Electric Theater (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Charlatan 05x09 Nov/11/1956 As: Writer
Jungle Jim (1955) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Power of Darkness 01x26 Mar/19/1956 As: Story, Teleplay
Lagoon of Death 01x04 Oct/17/1955 As: Writer
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Necktie Party 01x27 Mar/06/1956 As: Story, Teleplay
The Big Baby Contest 01x12 Nov/22/1955 As: Story, Teleplay
TV Reader's Digest (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The End of Blackbeard the Pirate 01x08 Mar/07/1955 As: Teleplay
Captain Midnight (1954) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Death Below Zero 01x05 Oct/02/1954 As: Screenplay
Adventures of Superman (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Secret of Superman 01x10 Nov/21/1952 As: Screenplay
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Wells Root Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Trial and Punishment - The Musketeers Mini-Review and Recap

And so Series 2 of 'The Musketeers' ends, with a bang and a bit of a..