Login or register  
TV

John Phillips

Mostly Credited As: John Phillips
Birth Name: William John Phillips
Date Of Birth: July 20, 1914 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Birmingham, West Midlands, England
Date Of Death: May 11, 1995

John Phillips



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jesus of Nazareth (1977)As: Naso
The Onedin Line (1971)As: Jack Frazer (1972-1976)
Crime of Passion (1970)As: Prosecutor Maitre Lacan
Legend of Death (1965)As: Edward Gargan
Z Cars (1962)As: DCS /ACC/ CC Robins
Bleak House (1959) (1959)As: Josiah Tulkinghorn
Episode Cast Credits 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Lewis, Series VII: (1) Entry Wounds 44x36: (Oct/05/2014) As Alistair Stoke 
  The Gambler: (Part 2) 01x34: (Nov/21/1971) As General 
  The Gambler: (Part 1) 01x33: (Nov/14/1971) As General 

Lillie (1978) 
  The Sailor Prince 01x07: (Nov/05/1978) As William Gladstone 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Pressure 13x13: (Sep/20/1978) As Chief Constable Robins 

1990 (1977) 
  Whatever Happened to Cardinal Wolsey? 01x06: (Oct/17/1977) As Attorney General Graham 

Ripping Yarns (1976) 
  Escape From Stalag Luft 112 B 01x03: (Oct/04/1977) As Colonel Harcourt Badger Owen 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Gathering Storm 24x02: (Nov/29/1974) As von Brondorff 

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  Tell the King the Sky is Falling 01x11: (Jun/05/1974) As Grand Duke Nicholas 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Missing Q.C.s 02x11: (Apr/09/1973) As Professor Dyne 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  Powerswitch 01x05: (Oct/15/1971) As Koestler 

Doctor in the House (1969) 
  Finals 02x13: (Jul/03/1970) As Sir Hartley Maynard 

The Caesars (1968) 
  Tiberius 01x03: (Oct/06/1968) As Piso 

The Forsyte Saga (1967) (1967) 
  The Silver Spoon 01x22: (Jun/03/1967) As Sir Alexander MacGown 
  Action for Libel 01x21: (May/27/1967) As Sir Alexander MacGown 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Hidden Tiger 05x08: (Mar/04/1967) As Nesbit 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  The Flying Dragon 02x03: (Nov/05/1966) As Colonel Gaillarde 

The Sentimental Agent (1963) 
  Meet My Son, Henry 01x06: (Nov/02/1963) As Henry Peabody Sr 

Man of the World (1962) 
  Death of a Conference 01x01: (Sep/29/1962) As General Montreux 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Eyewitness 03x36: (Jul/04/1961) As Frank 

Panic! (1957) 
  Emergency 02x01: (Apr/06/1958) As Doctor 

The Count of Monte Cristo (1956) 
  A Matter of Justice 02x20: (Jul/09/1956) As Major du Valle 

Adventures of Superman (1952) 
  The Big Freeze 04x03: (Mar/03/1956) As Citizen 
  The Lucky Cat 03x03: (May/07/1955) As Plainclothes Officer 
  The Unknown People (2) 01x26: (Unaired) As Matt (Uncredited) 
  The Unknown People (1) 01x25: (Unaired) As Matt (Uncredited) 

Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955) 
  The Shooting of Sam Bass 01x08: (Oct/22/1955) As Tom Nixon 
  Double Edge 01x07: (Oct/15/1955) As Tom Dawson 

Mr. & Mrs. North (1952) 
  Two Faced 01x36: (Jun/05/1953) As Donahue 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  The Christmas Caper 03x15: (Dec/25/1952) As Detective Joe Seidel 
  Raccoon Hunt 02x05: (Oct/04/1951) As Ted Watson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Phillips Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..