Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

John Daly (1)


Mostly Credited As: John Daly (1)
Birth Name: John Charles Patrick Croghan Daly
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1914 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: South Africa
Birth Place: Johannesburg
Date Of Death: February 24, 1991
Cause Of Death: Cardiac Arrest (in Maryland)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)





TV Appearances

Main cast 
ABC World News Tonight With David Muir (1953)As: Himself (Anchor 1953-1960)
What's My Line? (US) (1950)As: Host
The Voice of Firestone (1949)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Green Acres (1965) 
  Oliver Buys A Farm 01x01: (Sep/15/1965) As Narrator 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 19th Annual Golden Globe Awards 19x01: (Mar/05/1962) As Winner: Actor In A Television Series (for 'Father Knows Best') 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Don's 27th Anniversary with Jack 11x13: (Jan/15/1961) As Himself 

Father Knows Best (1954) 
  The Imposter 06x04: (Oct/26/1959) As Ebert 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 7th Annual Emmy Awards 07x01: (Mar/07/1955) As Winner: Best News Reporter or Commentator (for 'ABC') 

Adventures of Superman (1952) 
  The Dog Who Knew Superman 02x09: (Nov/14/1953) As Dog Catcher 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Daly (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person