Login or register  
TV

Michael Zaslow

Mostly Credited As: Michael Zaslow
Birth Name: Michael Joel Zaslow
Date Of Birth: November 01, 1942 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Inglewood, California
Date Of Death: December 06, 1998
Cause Of Death: Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Michael Zaslow


Actor best known for his role as the villainous Roger Thorpe on Guiding Light. Made national headlines when he was fired from this role after announcing that he was suffering from Lou Gehrig's Disease.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
One Life to Live (1968)As: David Rinaldi (1983-1986)
Love Is a Many Splendored Thing (1967)As: Peter Chernak #2 (1970)
Guiding Light (1952)As: Roger Thorpe #1 (1971-1980, 1989-1997)
Search for Tomorrow (1951)As: Dick Hart (1970-1971)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 225 01x225: (Jun/19/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Showtime (3) 07x17: (Mar/27/1997) As Ben Hollings 
  Turnaround (2) 07x16: (Mar/20/1997) As Ben Hollings 
  D-Girl (1) 07x15: (Mar/13/1997) As Ben Hollings 
  Scoundrels 05x09: (Nov/30/1994) As Willard Tappan 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  Brother to Dragons 01x16: (Feb/04/1986) As Dr. Alistair Layton 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Dark Journey 01x09: (Jan/29/1982) As Michael West 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Incredible Hunk/Isaac, the Marriage Counselor/Jewels & Jim 05x06: (Oct/24/1981) As unknown 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  The Coronado Triangle 06x22: (Mar/02/1978) As Sheldon Lloyd 
  A Gold Record for Murder 02x18: (Feb/10/1974) As Raymond Walding 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Psychout 01x10: (Nov/22/1977) As Doug 

Star Trek (1966) 
  I, Mudd 02x08: (Nov/03/1967) As Jordan, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Man Trap 01x01: (Sep/08/1966) As Green, [Co-Guest Stars]

Rafferty (1977) 
  The Price of Pain 01x12: (Unaired) As unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Played the first "expendable crewman" to be killed on the premiere episode of Star Trek.

Michael Zaslow Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet' kicked off last..

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

Celebrity Big Brother - Seven Face Eviction

Seven housemates face eviction after the celebrities had to nominate face..