Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Don Hewitt


Mostly Credited As: Don Hewitt
Birth Name: Donald Shephard Hewitt
Date Of Birth: December 14, 1922 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: August 19, 2009
Cause Of Death: pancreatic cancer





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Walter Cronkite: Witness to History 19x05: (Jul/26/2006) As Himself 
  Don Hewitt: 90 Minutes on 60 Minutes 11x05: (May/01/1998) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Don Hewitt 06x47: (Apr/23/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Double Down 07x19: (Apr/16/1997) As Russell Schaeffer 
  Nurture 04x20: (May/04/1994) As Bus Driver 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley (1948)• Executive Producer
60 Minutes (US) (1968)• Creator
• Executive Producer (1968-2004)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Don Hewitt Quotes

No quotes added for this person