Login or register  
TV

Laura Linney

Mostly Credited As: Laura Linney
Birth Name: Laura Leggett Linney
Date Of Birth: February 05, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Laura Linney



Laura Linney Laura Linney
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big C (2010)As: Catherine 'Cathy' Jamison
John Adams (2008)As: Abigail Adams
Armenian Genocide (2006)As: Maria Jacobsen (Narrator) -- [Voice]
Tales of the City (US) (1994)As: Mary Ann Singleton (Further Tales of the City)
Masterpiece (1971)As: Host - Masterpiece Classic (2009-)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 65th Annual Emmy Awards 65x01: (Sep/22/2013) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'The Big C: Hereafter’) 
  The 60th Annual Emmy Awards 60x01: (Sep/21/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'John Adams') 
  The 56th Annual Emmy Awards 56x01: (Sep/19/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Frasier') 
  The 54th Annual Emmy Awards 54x01: (Sep/22/2002) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Wild Iris') 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Laura Linney, Michael Buble 31x169: (Apr/25/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  High Tech Gift Week: Cell Phones; Jennifer Jason Leigh, Laura Linney, Nick Thompson 26x68: (Dec/05/2007) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 32 25x247: (Aug/14/2007) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Laura Linney 17x157: (Dec/11/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Laura Linney 15x101: (Aug/11/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 4, 2011 12x35: (Feb/04/2011) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards 68x01: (Jan/16/2011) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Big C') 
  The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards 66x01: (Jan/11/2009) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'John Adams') 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 15x01: (Jan/25/2009) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'John Adams') 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Laura Linney 15x05: (Jan/12/2009) As Herself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Selma Blair, Kristin Chenoweth, Lisa Kudrow, Laura Linney, Julia Louis-Dreyfus 01x75: (Jan/18/2007) As Herself 
  Cheyenne Kimball, Laura Linney, Ricardo Antonio Chavira 01x22: (Oct/17/2006) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Laura Linney, Danielle Steel 32x30: (Oct/13/2006) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Laura Linney, Jordanna Brester, Say Anything 02x164: (Oct/10/2006) As Herself 
  Laura Linney, Laura Margolis, Kevin O'Connell, Barry Watson 01x28: (Feb/09/2005) As Herself 

American Experience (1988) 
  Annie Oakley 18x12: (May/08/2006) Voiced  Narrator 
  Mary Pickford 17x06: (Apr/04/2005) Voiced  Narrator 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Roger 'n Me 01x20: (Apr/23/2006) Voiced  Doctor Gupta 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Laura Linney, Michael McKean, & Trapt 03x119: (Sep/09/2005) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 73rd Annual Academy Awards 49x01: (Mar/25/2001) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Allison Janney/Laura Linney/Loretta Lynn 02x106: (Feb/14/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 54 08x54: (Nov/11/2004) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 178 07x178: (May/10/2004) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 58 07x58: (Nov/20/2003) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 45 05x45: (Mar/04/2002) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Laura Linney, Richard Lewis, The Wallflowers and Jordan Zevon 12x32: (Oct/12/2004) As Herself 
  Evander Holyfield, Laura Linney, Fastball 05x157: (Jun/04/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Tom Brokaw, Laura Linney, BLACKstreet 04x102: (Feb/17/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Frasier (1993) 
  Goodnight, Seattle (1) 11x24: (May/13/2004) As Charlotte 
  Detour 11x21: (Apr/27/2004) As Charlotte 
  And Frasier Makes Three 11x20: (Apr/20/2004) As Charlotte 
  Miss Right Now 11x19: (Apr/06/2004) As Charlotte 

RI:SE (2002) 
  Episode 206 02x36: (Mar/10/2003) As Herself 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Dang Ol' Love 06x20: (May/05/2002) Voiced  Marlene, [Special Guest Stars]

American Masters (1986) 
  F. Scott Fitzgerald: Winter Dreams 15x02: (Oct/14/2001) Voiced  Zelda Fitzgerald 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dave Chappelle, Laura Linney, Pulp 05x134: (Jun/12/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Blue Bamboo 05x03: (Oct/05/1994) As Martha Bowen 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Blind Spot 42x03: (May/02/1993) As Phoebe 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Big C (2010)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Laura Linney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..