Login or register  
TV

James Brown (1)


Mostly Credited As: James Brown (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Mr. James Brown
The Godfather of Soul
James Brown & The Famous Flames
James Brown and The Famous Flames
The James Brown Revue

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown
Date Of Birth: May 03, 1933 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Barnwell, South Carolina
Date Of Death: December 25, 2006
Cause Of Death: Congestive heart failure (Atlanta, Georgia)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

James Brown (1)




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Web Junk 20 (2006) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Jan/27/2006) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Bob Geldof, Tommy Rae Brown, James Brown, Joss Stone, Ricky Gervais 08x15: (Jul/01/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 91 08x91: (Jan/10/2005) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  26th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 26x01: (Dec/26/2003) As Himself (Honoree) 

American Masters (1986) 
  James Brown: Soul Survivor 17x02: (Oct/29/2003) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  Bad Boys of Rock 02x12: (Aug/28/2000) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  1968 02x02: (Aug/30/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Pam Grier, Tom Everett Scott, James Brown 05x63: (Dec/16/1997) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Julia Roberts, James Brown 03x105: (Feb/20/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Duckman (1994) 
  Kidney, Popsicle, and Nuts 04x18: (May/24/1997) Voiced  Himself (Hostage Negotiator) 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XXXI 31x01: (Jan/26/1997) As Himself (Halftime Show), [Musical Guests]

TFI Friday (1996) 
  1st March 1996 01x04: (Mar/01/1996) As Himself 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  All in the Family 01x20: (Mar/16/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Arsenio Hall Show (1989) 
  Season 5 05x01: (May/27/1994) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Bart's Inner Child 05x07: (Nov/11/1993) Voiced  Himself 

In Living Color (1990) 
  Undigable Hosts 04x23: (May/02/1993) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Amen (1986) 
  Deliverance (2) 05x22: (May/11/1991) As Himself 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Missing Hours 04x07: (Nov/13/1987) As Lou De Long 

Throb (1986) 
  Wedding Bell Blue 01x11: (Dec/06/1986) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  James Brown 26x41: (Jul/30/1983) As Himself 
  James Brown / Marva Whitney 11x22: (Feb/03/1968) As Himself 
  James Brown 09x48: (Aug/06/1966) As Himself 
  AB-1266: James Brown and the Famous Flames 05x201: (Jun/11/1962) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jamie Lee Curtis/James Brown 06x04: (Dec/13/1980) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Helen Reddy 05x28: (May/06/1977) As Himself 
  Host: James Brown 05x04: (Oct/08/1976) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: James Brown 04x39: (Aug/06/1976) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Paul Anka 03x04: (Oct/18/1974) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  James Brown & the First Family of Soul/ Fred Wesley & the JB's/ Lyn Collins 04x02: (Sep/14/1974) As Himself 
  The Best of Soul Train 02x37: (Aug/11/1973) As Himself 
  The Four Tops/ Otis Clay 02x20: (Feb/17/1973) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  James Brown 02x19: (Feb/10/1973) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  731220 11x06: (Dec/20/1973) As Himself 
  730914 11x32: (Sep/14/1973) As Himself 
  730315 11x15: (Mar/15/1973) As Himself 
  720704 10x49: (Jul/04/1972) As Himself 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Gold-Plated Rifle 12x16: (Jan/10/1971) As Second Boy 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  David Frost, James Brown, The Muppets 01x01: (Sep/17/1970) As Himself 

The Mike Douglas Show (1963) 
  Season 7 07x01: (May/28/1970) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  James Brown; Norm Crosby; Chambers Brothers; Jack Jones 02x10: (Jan/07/1970) As Himself 
  James Brown; Three Dog Night; Bill Cosby; Soupy Sales 01x17: (Nov/25/1968) As Himself 

The Music Scene (1969) 
  First Show 01x01: (Sep/22/1969) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Sammy Davis Jr. / James Brown Revue 06x23: (Mar/15/1969) As Himself 
  Host: Phil Silvers / James Brown Revue 05x19: (Feb/03/1968) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rich Little, Nancy Sinatra 20x08: (Oct/30/1966) As Himself 
  The Supremes, James Brown 19x33: (May/01/1966) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  James Brown; Booker T & the MG's; The Kinks 01x51: (Sep/01/1965) As Himself 

AL-TV (0) 
  Al Music - Alapalooza (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Featured Songs

So You Think You Can Dance (AU) Songs:
Top 6 + Get Up OffaThat Thing/Release The Pressure 
Top 12 + Give Up On It Or Turnit a Lose 
Malcolm in the Middle Songs:
Morp + I Feel Good 
ER Songs:
Blackout + I Feel Good 
The Simpsons Songs:
Jaws Wired Shut + I Got You (I Feel Good) 
Step by Step Songs:
Party Animal + I Got You I Feel Good 
New York Undercover Songs:
The Finals + Papa Don't Take No Mess 
Catman Comes Back + The Payback 
All in the Family + It's a Man's Man's Man's World 
Everybody Hates Chris Songs:
Everybody Hates Blackie + Living in America 
Scrubs Songs:
My Drama Queen + Sex Machine 
My Kingdom + Payback 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Health & Body + Please Please Please 
Oud geld Songs:
Something old, something new + Sex Machine 
All Stars Songs:
Engel op de lat + Sexmachine
+ This is a man's world 
Van jonge heren... + Sexmachine 
Rozengeur & Wodka Lime Songs:
De Housewarmingparty + Soul Man 
Spijkerhoek Songs:
Naderend onheil + Soultrain 
The Good Guys (2010) Songs:
Cop Killer + Super Bad 
White Collar Songs:
Digging Deeper + Super Bad 
Sjans Songs:
Voor Altijd + This is a man's world 
American Idol Songs:
Top 10 Female Semifinalists Perform + This is a Man's World 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was known as "the hardest working man in show business".

James Brown (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person