Login or register  
TV

Abigail Breslin

Mostly Credited As: Abigail Breslin
Sometimes Credited As: Abby Breslin

Birth Name: Abigail Kathleen Breslin
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1996 (Age 18)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Abigail Breslin


Abigail Breslin has been acting in commercials since the age of three. It wasn't until she was discovered by M. Night Shyamalan, that she got big. Shyamalan casted her in his movie "Signs", where she starred as the creepy, yet sweet Bo Hess, Mel Gibson character's daughter. Two years later, she starred in the comedy drama "Raising Helen", where she worked with Kate Hudson, and her brother Spencer. In 2006, she was star in "The Ultimate Gift". Later that year, Abigail had the leading role in a mature movie called "Little Miss Sunshine". It marked the first time she was in a rated R film, and she was later nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for the 79th Annual Academy Awards. . In 2007 she will appear in "Mostly Martha", a remake of a German film. In her spare time, she volunteers for "Kids with a Cause", a program that helps children worldwide, for various needs.

Abigail Breslin Abigail Breslin Abigail Breslin Abigail Breslin Abigail Breslin Abigail Breslin Abigail Breslin
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Michael Douglas, Abigail Breslin 32x45: (Nov/01/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Summer Fun Week: Abigail Breslin, Chris Byrne 26x216: (Jun/30/2008) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 290 25x225: (Jul/13/2007) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Bill O'Reilly, Abigail Breslin, the Mavericks 21x53: (Mar/01/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Robert Downey Jr., Abigail Breslin, Alison Krauss & Union Station 19x202: (Dec/05/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jenna Fischer, Abigail Breslin, Miguel 19x34: (Feb/17/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mike Myers, Abigail Breslin, David Cook 16x137: (Jun/12/2008) As Herself 

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 11th Annual Teen Choice Awards 11x01: (Aug/10/2009) As Herself (Winner) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Abigail Breslin, Barry Sonnenfeld, Tift Merritt 15x141: (Jun/25/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Abigail Breslin, Ron Paul, Kate Walsh 11x64: (Dec/04/2007) As Herself 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Abigail Breslin 10x03: (Sep/07/2006) As Herself 

Emeril Live (1997) 
  No Reservations 10x72: (Jul/26/2007) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  The cast of "Little Miss Sunshine" 04x85: (Jan/15/2007) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  LL Cool J, Abigail Breslin, Gov't Mule 14x65: (Jan/02/2007) As Herself 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Sometimes a Fantasy 03x03: (Oct/05/2006) As Megan Culver (Patient: Can't Feel Pain) 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Melinda's First Ghost 01x15: (Jan/27/2006) As Sarah Applewhite 

NCIS (2003) 
  See No Evil 02x01: (Sep/28/2004) As Sandy Watson 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Birthright 06x01: (Sep/21/2004) As Patty Branson 

What I Like About You (2002) 
  The Teddy Bear 01x04: (Oct/11/2002) As Josie 

Hack (2002) 
  Domestic Disturbance 01x03: (Oct/11/2002) As Kayla Adams 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Abigail Breslin, Jorja Fox 03x183: (May/15/2002) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Brother is actor Spencer Breslin.

Favourite Disney Movie is "Finding Nemo".

Was in the movie "Signs".

Starred in the movie "Raising Helen" with her brother.

Starred as the orphan girl who sucked her thumb in "The Princess Diaries 2:Royal Engagement".

Has another brother who prefers to stay out of the public eye.

Starred in the 2006 film "Little Miss Sunshine" as Olive.

Played Sandy Watson on NCIS. Sandy was blind and a brilliant piano player.

Abigail Breslin Quotes
Kate Hudson: Abigail was like ridiculously adorable and she was so good. She cried on the drop of a hat. She just was so focused and when she had to do it, she worked really hard at it.

Recent news

Rita Ora Joins The Voice UK

Rita Ora has today been confirmed as the fourth Coach on the upcoming..

Vince Vaughn Joining Colin Farrell on 'True Detective' Season 2

    Just yesterday, we brought you the news that Colin Farrell had..

DCI Banks - A new series confirmed by ITV

The popular crime drama show DCI Banks has been recommissioned for a new..