Login or register  
TV

Brian F. O'Byrne

Mostly Credited As: Brian F. O'Byrne
Birth Name: Brían Flynn O'Byrne
Date Of Birth: May 16, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Mullagh, County Cavan
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Brian F. O'Byrne


Brian F. O'Byrne is an Irish actor, and was born on May 16, 1967 in Mullagh, County Cavan. While O'Byrne has been acting steadily for nearly 40 years, he's primarily a stage actor. He attracted both critical attention and awards for his roles in plays like The Beauty Queen of Leenane, The Lonesome West, Frozen, and Doubt. His best known TV role was as distraught father Aaron Stark on the short-lived ABC sci-fi series FlashForward. He was also a regular on the Showtime drama Brotherhood, and NBC's American remake of Prime Suspect. He will next appear in the upcoming Shonda Rhimes produced drama Gilded Lillys for ABC. Other credits include Oz, Million Dollar Baby, Law & Order: SVU, The New World, Bug, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, Brooklyn's Finest, Medium, Season Of The Witch, and HBO mini-series Mildred Pierce.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Exposed (2014) (2014)As: Quigg
Gilded Lillys (2012)As: Edwin Falterhaus Lily
Prime Suspect (2011) (2011)As: Reg Duffy
Mildred Pierce (2011)As: Bert Pierce
FlashForward (2009)As: Aaron Stark
Episode Cast Credits 

Medium (2005) 
  The People in Your Neighborhood 07x09: (Nov/19/2010) As Clark Kerwin 

Brotherhood (2006) 
  Down in the Flood 3:5-6 02x02: (Oct/07/2007) As Colin Carr 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Ghost 06x16: (Feb/22/2005) As Liam Connors 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Blackwater Lightship 53x01: (Feb/04/2004) As Larry 

Oz (1997) 
  Famous Last Words 04x16: (Feb/25/2001) As Padraig Connolly, [Starring Roles]
  Even the Score 04x15: (Feb/18/2001) As Padraig Connolly, [Starring Roles]
  Orpheus Descending 04x14: (Feb/11/2001) As Padraig Connolly, [Starring Roles]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Brian F. O'Byrne Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Representative Addresses Comments David Chase Reportedly Made About 'Sopranos' Ending

In a recent Vox article, Martha P. Nochimson said David Chase had..

Pixie Lott Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'; Launch-Date and Time Confirmed

The BBC have confirmed the opening ceremony of this years 'Strictly Come..

Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs returns on September 4th

The award winning series 'Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs' returns..