Login or register  
TV

Sid Melton

Mostly Credited As: Sid Melton
Birth Name: Sidney Meltzer
Date Of Birth: May 22, 1917 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: November 02, 2011
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Burbank, California)
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Sid Melton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
It's Always Jan (1955)As: Harry Cooper
Captain Midnight (1954)As: Ichabod 'Ikky' Mudd
Episode Cast Credits 

Brotherly Love (US) (1995) 
  Claire's First Date 02x03: (Sep/29/1996) As Messenger 
  Outbreak! 01x10: (Nov/19/1995) As Messenger 

Blossom (1991) 
  You Say Tomato 05x20: (Mar/20/1995) As Mr. Koch 
  Blossom Gump 05x09: (Nov/21/1994) As Reporter #1 

Living Single (1993) 
  Living Kringle 01x15: (Dec/19/1993) As Barfly, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Room 7 07x11: (Nov/23/1991) As Salvadore Petrillo 
  What a Difference a Date Makes 06x22: (Mar/23/1991) As Don the Fool 
  Clinton Avenue Memoirs 05x16: (Feb/03/1990) As Salvadore Petrillo 
  Valentine's Day 04x15: (Feb/11/1989) As Salvadore Petrillo 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  The Baby Game 05x02: (Nov/05/1988) As Mailbox Service Owner 

Rhoda (1974) 
  Brenda's Unemployment 02x06: (Oct/13/1975) As Herb 

Make Room for Granddaddy (1970) 
  Monument for Uncle Tonoose 01x24: (Mar/18/1971) As Charley Halper 
  The Teen Idol 01x13: (Dec/30/1970) As Charley Halper 
  He Did It His Way 01x11: (Dec/02/1970) As Charley Halper 
  A Hamburger for Frank 01x09: (Nov/18/1970) As Charley Halper 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  Freddy's Friendly Computer 05x20: (Feb/14/1969) As Friendly Freddy 
  Friendly Freddy, The Gentleman's Tailor 04x30: (Apr/12/1968) As Friendly Freddy 
  Caution: Low Overhead 03x04: (Oct/05/1966) As Friendly Freddy 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Find Tara Chapman! 01x07: (Nov/19/1968) As Mr. Frank, [Featuring]

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  The Singing Sweethearts 06x02: (Oct/05/1968) As Ted Swift 

That Girl (1966) 
  The Drunkard 02x29: (Apr/18/1968) As Asst. Director 

Green Acres (1965) 
  Alf and Ralph Break Up 03x14: (Dec/13/1967) As Alf Monroe 
  Lisa's Vegetable Garden 02x24: (Mar/08/1967) As Alf Monroe 
  The Computer Age 02x21: (Feb/15/1967) As Alf Monroe 
  It's So Peaceful in the Country 02x17: (Jan/18/1967) As Alf Monroe 

Run, Buddy, Run (1966) 
  The Bank Holdup 01x06: (Oct/17/1966) As Harold 

Hey Landlord (1966) 
  The Shapes of Wrath 01x06: (Oct/16/1966) As Bartender 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  The Hollywood Party 06x09: (Nov/08/1965) As Pat Michaels 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Rock-a-Bye Munster 01x04: (Oct/15/1964) As Diamond Jim, [Co-Guest Stars]

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Call off the Hounds 11x28: (Apr/13/1964) As Uncle Charley Halper 
  Christmas Story 11x12: (Dec/23/1963) As Uncle Charley Halper 
  The Hex 11x10: (Dec/09/1963) As Uncle Charley Halper 
  The Woman Behind the Jokes 11x04: (Oct/21/1963) As Uncle Charley Halper 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  Hollywood Calling 02x22: (Feb/29/1960) As Jerry 

The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957) 
  Milton Berle Hides Out at the Ricardo's 03x01: (Sep/25/1959) As Shorty 
  Lucy Goes to Alaska 02x03: (Feb/09/1959) As Bellboy 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Texan, Rory Calhoun 05x26: (Mar/26/1959) As Bill 
  Pete Has a Baby 05x16: (Jan/15/1959) As Bill 
  The Hobo Show 03x24: (Mar/25/1957) As Weehawken 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Malcolm 08x16: (Jan/06/1959) As guest star 
  The Big Cracker Box 07x34: (May/22/1958) As Henry Loder 
  The Big Coins 06x22: (Feb/28/1957) As guest star 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  K.O. Kitty 01x06: (Nov/17/1958) As Louis 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  A Man with a Problem 04x07: (Nov/16/1958) As Morrison 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Unlucky Lucky Number 01x18: (Jan/24/1958) As Shorty 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Goes to the Rose Bowl 08x08: (Dec/29/1957) As Eddie 

M Squad (1957) 
  Family Portrait 01x13: (Dec/20/1957) As Lee 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Hole Card 07x07: (Nov/08/1957) As guest star 

Adventures of Superman (1952) 
  The Deadly Rock 04x11: (Jun/02/1956) As Thug 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Last Train West 01x15: (May/29/1956) As Passenger 

Our Miss Brooks (1952) 
  Four Leaf Clover 03x10: (Dec/17/1954) As Sammy Clark 

Official Detective (1957) 
  The Taxi Killers 01x38: (Unknown) As Cann 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sid Melton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..