Login or register  
TV

William Challee

Mostly Credited As: William Challee
Sometimes Credited As: Bill Challee

Birth Name: William John Challee
Date Of Birth: April 06, 1904 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: March 11, 1989
Cause Of Death: Alzheimer's Disease (Woodland Hills, CA)

William Challee



William Challee
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Movin' On (1974) 
  Antiques 01x14: (Dec/26/1974) As Ansel 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Alley Cat 03x03: (Oct/06/1973) As Ezekial Johnson 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Initiation 14x04: (Sep/26/1972) As Stableman 
  Forever (2) 14x02: (Sep/12/1972) As Jake 
  Forever (1) 14x01: (Sep/12/1972) As Jake 
  The Younger Brothers' Younger Brother 13x23: (Mar/12/1972) As Pa Younger 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Cleavus 16x21: (Feb/15/1971) As Baylock 
  The Gallows 07x22: (Mar/03/1962) As Feist 

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  The Joiners 05x20: (Feb/04/1971) As Mr. Cooley 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Little Black Bag 01x07: (Dec/23/1970) As 2nd Old Man, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Sedgewick Curse 04x04: (Oct/18/1968) As Prisoner #1 
  The Night of the Bogus Bandits 02x28: (Apr/07/1967) As Fargo, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Dealer's Choice 02x13: (Dec/09/1967) As Jake Benson 

The Invaders (1967) 
  Nightmare 01x07: (Feb/21/1967) As Danielson 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Floyd's Barbershop 07x22: (Feb/13/1967) As Checker Player 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  One Nation Indivisible 03x21: (Jan/29/1964) As Mike Stile 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Geneva Balfour Story 07x18: (Jan/20/1964) As Slocum 
  The Molly Kincaid Story 07x01: (Sep/16/1963) As Stage Driver 
  The Jean LeBec Story 01x02: (Sep/25/1957) As Wagon Train Member 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Hunt 01x09: (Dec/19/1963) As Old Man 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Brother Thaddeus 02x07: (Oct/30/1963) As Duffy 
  The Brazen Bell 01x05: (Oct/17/1962) As Prisoner, [Uncredited]

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Star Juror 01x24: (Mar/15/1963) As Jess 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Downfall 03x22: (May/03/1962) As Mike Kilkenny 
  The Big Train (2) 02x13: (Jan/12/1961) As Jed Ryan, [Uncredited]

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Return to Yesterday 06x16: (Jan/13/1962) As Jim Suggett 

The Investigators (1961) (1961) 
  The Dead End Man 01x13: (Dec/28/1961) As Eelie 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Grave 03x07: (Oct/27/1961) As Jasen, [Co-Guest Stars]

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  Meeting at Mimbres 03x27: (Apr/13/1961) As Doc Howard J. Edgerton (as Bill Challee) 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Incident in a Small Jail 06x23: (Mar/21/1961) As Petrie 
  Human Interest Story 04x32: (May/24/1959) As Barney 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  An Eye for an Eye 02x22: (Feb/24/1961) As Holly 
  The Other Side 02x10: (Dec/02/1960) As Anson 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  Old Slanders Never Die 06x17: (Jan/31/1961) As Witness, [Uncredited]
  Sweet Revenge 03x20: (Jan/28/1958) As Dundee 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  A Quiet Night in Town (2) 04x18: (Jan/14/1961) As Osser 
  A Quiet Night in Town (1) 04x17: (Jan/07/1961) As Osser 

Tate (1960) 
  Before Sunup 01x09: (Aug/17/1960) As Old Timer 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Aftermath 08x28: (Apr/17/1960) As Redway 
  The Doctors of Pawnee Kill 05x19: (Jan/27/1957) As Wally 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Misfortune Teller 03x25: (Mar/06/1960) As Bartender 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Hardcase 02x17: (Jan/31/1960) As Nat Denning 
  The Prodigal 02x08: (Nov/22/1959) As Bill Porter 

The Texan (1958) 
  A Time of the Year 01x13: (Dec/22/1958) As Matt Ainsley 
  No Tears for the Dead 01x11: (Dec/08/1958) As Roy Tovers 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  The Lion's Cub 02x28: (Mar/14/1958) As Mark 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Runaway Corpse 01x10: (Nov/23/1957) As Medford 

Wire Service (1956) 
  Violence Preferred 01x30: (May/13/1957) As Dill 

Adventures of Superman (1952) 
  The Phony Alibi 05x09: (May/03/1957) As Clippy 
  The Monkey Mystery 01x05: (Oct/17/1952) As Max (as Bill Challee) 
  The Haunted Lighthouse 01x02: (Sep/26/1952) As Mack, [Uncredited]

Panic! (1957) 
  Nightmare 01x07: (Apr/16/1957) As Mack 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Don Marshall's Brat 05x23: (Mar/19/1957) As Mr. Peterson 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Man of the Law 02x11: (Feb/20/1957) As Malette 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  The Man Who Discovered O. Henry 02x20: (Feb/03/1957) As guest star 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  The Stamp Album 02x17: (Jan/01/1956) As Ed Higgins 

Jungle Jim (1955) 
  Man from Zanzibar 01x12: (Dec/12/1955) As John Nelson 

Highway Patrol (1955) 
  Prison Break / Road Block 01x01: (Oct/03/1955) As Garage Man 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  The Bill of Sale Racket 02x13: (Nov/29/1951) As Gus 

State Trooper (1956) 
  The Prettiest Dress in Goldfield 03x08: (Unknown) As Pop Bolster 
  The Only Girl on Boot Hill 01x31: (Unknown) As Willoughby 

Official Detective (1957) 
  The Creeper 01x04: (Unknown) As Hatch 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
William Challee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..