Login or register  
TV

Orville Sherman

Mostly Credited As: Orville Sherman
Birth Name: Orville D. Sherman
Date Of Birth: January 18, 1916 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lexington, Oklahoma
Date Of Death: October 01, 1984
Cause Of Death: prostate cancer

Orville Sherman


Orville Sherman died at the age of 69 and was born on January 18, 1916.
He was born in Lexington, Oklahoma (USA) and died on October 01, 1984,
He is deceased (prostate cancer)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Family Tree 06x03: (Oct/01/1979) As Headmaster 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Impact 04x22: (Feb/21/1973) As Neighbor 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The McCreedy Bust 01x02: (Jan/21/1971) As Hank 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Passage to Helena 04x23: (Mar/07/1967) As Prewitt 
  A Clean and Quiet Town 04x03: (Sep/27/1966) As Hotel Clerk 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  Who Needs a Green Eyed Jeannie? 02x09: (Nov/07/1966) As Otto 
  Never Try to Outsmart a Jeannie 01x19: (Jan/29/1966) As Danny 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Grizzly 03x04: (Oct/06/1966) As Tupper 
  Goliath 03x03: (Sep/29/1966) As Tupper 
  The Trap 02x26: (Mar/17/1966) As Tupper 
  The Fifth Man 02x22: (Feb/17/1966) As Tupper 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Snap Decision 12x01: (Sep/17/1966) As Preacher 
  No Hands 09x19: (Feb/08/1964) As Wib Smith 
  Easy Come 09x05: (Oct/26/1963) As Wib Smith 
  The Far Places 08x30: (Apr/06/1963) As Wib Smith 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Three Brides for Hoss 07x22: (Feb/20/1966) As Matt 
  The Countess 03x09: (Nov/19/1961) As Sam 
  The Rival 02x28: (Apr/15/1961) As Jess Morehouse 

Bewitched (1964) 
  Alias Darrin Stephens 02x01: (Sep/16/1965) As Zoo Attendant 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Lover's Gamble 08x20: (Feb/18/1965) As Mr. Link 
  The Case of the Badgered Brother 07x12: (Dec/19/1963) As Hotel Clerk 
  The Case of the Dodging Domino 06x06: (Nov/01/1962) As Kirkwood 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Beyond the Sea of Death 02x14: (Jan/24/1964) As Charles 

The Virginian (1962) 
  A Portrait of Marie Valonne 02x08: (Nov/06/1963) As Undertaker 
  The Big Deal 01x04: (Oct/10/1962) As Doctor 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Sam Pulaski Story 07x08: (Nov/04/1963) As Shorty 
  The Daniel Clay Story 05x21: (Feb/21/1962) As Joe Martin 
  The Eleanor Culhane Story 04x33: (May/17/1961) As Bartender 
  The Tiburcio Mendez Story 04x26: (Mar/22/1961) As Smothers 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Ship's Doctor 02x27: (Apr/18/1963) As Steward 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Jake Dance 04x16: (Jan/22/1963) As Dr. Michaels 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Lawman Barney 03x07: (Nov/12/1962) As Matt 
  Aunt Bee the Warden 02x23: (Mar/12/1962) As Billy Gordon 
  Sheriff Barney 02x12: (Dec/25/1961) As Mr. Welch 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Hunt 03x19: (Jan/26/1962) As Tillman Miller, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Lawless Years (1959) 
  Ike, the Novelty King 03x20: (Sep/22/1961) As Sam 
  Little Augie 03x11: (Jul/21/1961) As Samuel Landman 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Return of Mr. Grimm 05x08: (Feb/13/1961) As Robert Garrison 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Challenge 03x02: (Oct/14/1960) As Charlie Casey 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Journey for Josh 03x03: (Oct/05/1960) As Sheriff Owens 
  Jason 02x21: (Jan/30/1960) As Metcalfe, [Uncredited]

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  My Enemy - John Behan 05x40: (May/31/1960) As Cavanaugh, [Uncredited]
  Behan's Double Game 05x31: (Mar/29/1960) As Cavanaugh, [Uncredited]
  The Fugitive 05x12: (Nov/17/1959) As Cavanaugh 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Lady Belle 02x30: (May/01/1960) As Bank Clerk 

Buckskin (1958) 
  The Better Mouse Trap 01x39: (May/25/1959) As Feeney 
  The Manager 01x35: (Apr/27/1959) As Feeney 
  Act of Faith 01x30: (Mar/23/1959) As Feeney 
  The Bullnappers 01x19: (Nov/06/1958) As Feeney 

26 Men (1957) 
  Ranger Without a Badge 02x17: (Jan/27/1959) As Granger 

Mike Hammer (1958) (1958) 
  Requiem for a Sucker 02x02: (Jan/15/1959) As M. J. Tyler 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Night the Phone Rang 01x10: (Dec/15/1958) As Wino 

Trackdown (1957) 
  The Avenger 02x09: (Oct/31/1958) As Jed Garth 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  Wishing 05x02: (Sep/14/1958) As Undetermined 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Stopover 06x29: (Apr/27/1958) As Luther Gaines 

Adventures of Superman (1952) 
  The Gentle Monster 06x08: (Mar/24/1958) As Gangster Scientist 

Harbor Command (1957) 
  Gold Smugglers 01x17: (Jan/31/1958) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Orville Sherman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Martin Scorsese to Direct HBO 'Shutter Island' Pilot

HBO has its eye on a new television series that will be based on the..

Strictly Come Dancing - Steve Backshall confirmed as taking part

Steve Backshall, best known for presenting wildlife shows, is the 9th..

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet' kicked off last..