Login or register  
TV

Mario Van Peebles

Mostly Credited As: Mario Van Peebles
Birth Name: Mario Peebles
Date Of Birth: January 15, 1957 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: Mexico
Birth Place: Mexico City, Distrito Federal
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Mario Van Peebles



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Black in the 80s (2005)As: Himself
Rude Awakening (1998)As: Marcus Adams
Sonny Spoon (1988)As: Sonny Spoon
Episode Cast Credits 

The Finder (2012) 
  Bullets 01x02: (Jan/19/2012) As Fontana 

The Game (2006) 
  The Right to Choose 04x13: (Mar/29/2011) As Bo, [Special Guest Stars]
  Death Becomes Her 04x12: (Mar/22/2011) As Bo, [Special Guest Stars]

Hellcats (2010) 
  Papa, Oh Papa 01x12: (Jan/25/2011) As Michael Verdura 

All My Children (1970) 
  Ep. # 9953 39x173: (Sep/08/2008) As Samuel Woods 
  Ep. #9937 39x157: (Aug/14/2008) As Samuel Woods 
  Ep. #9931 39x151: (Aug/06/2008) As Samuel Woods 
  Ep. #9930 39x150: (Aug/05/2008) As Samuel Woods 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Murder Book 17x16: (Feb/23/2007) As Attorney Carsley 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Don't Think This Hasn't Been Fabulous (2) 05x14: (May/26/2004) As Quentin James 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Bodies of Evidence 03x16: (Jun/20/1997) As Captain William Clark 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Mario Van Peebles 01x20: (Aug/22/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Angie Everhart, Mario Van Peebles, Beach Boys 03x208: (Aug/21/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0370 02x151: (May/01/1995) As Himself 

Living Single (1993) 
  Likes Father, Likes Son 03x16: (Feb/01/1996) As Cole Front 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Mavis Staples/ Funky Poets 23x13: (Jan/15/1994) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

In Living Color (1990) 
  Thelma and Louise Jefferson 04x24: (May/09/1993) As Sheriff, [Special Guest Stars]

21 Jump Street (1987) 
  Eternal Flame 04x03: (Oct/02/1989) As Dancer 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Raiders of the Lost Bark 01x07: (Nov/07/1986) As Andrew Taylor 
  Slum Enchanted Evening 01x06: (Oct/31/1986) As Andrew Taylor 
  Those Lips, That Eye 01x02: (Oct/03/1986) As Andrew Taylor 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/15/1986) As Andrew Taylor, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Clair's Sister 02x09: (Nov/21/1985) As Garvin 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


NCIS (2003)• Series Director

Episode Crew


Chicago PD (2014) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
We Don't Work Together Anymore 02x11 Jan/14/2015 As: Director
Once Upon a Time (2011) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Fall 04x10 Nov/30/2014 As: Director
Family Business 04x06 Nov/02/2014 As: Director
It’s Not Easy Being Green 03x16 Apr/06/2014 As: Director
Nashville (2012) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
How Far Down Can I Go 03x02 Oct/01/2014 As: Director
Your Good Girl’s Gonna Go Bad 02x20 Apr/30/2014 As: Director
She's Got You 02x07 Nov/13/2013 As: Director
Zero Hour (2013) (2013) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Suspension 01x05 Jun/15/2013 As: Director
Monday Mornings (2013) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
One Fine Day 01x07 Mar/18/2013 As: Director
NCIS (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Detour 10x16 Feb/26/2013 As: Director
Boss (2011) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Choose 01x08 Dec/09/2011 As: Director
Spit 01x06 Nov/25/2011 As: Director
Swallow 01x03 Nov/04/2011 As: Director
Lost (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Dr. Linus 06x07 Mar/09/2010 As: Director
Law & Order (1990) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Doped 20x08 Nov/06/2009 As: Director
Sweetie 19x06 Dec/10/2008 As: Director
Burn Card 18x14 Apr/23/2008 As: Director
Damages (2007) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Hey! Mr. Pibb! 02x04 Jan/28/2009 As: Director
There's No 'We' Anymore 01x12 Oct/16/2007 As: Director
She Spat at Me 01x06 Sep/04/2007 As: Director
Sons of Anarchy (2008) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Better Half 01x10 Nov/05/2008 As: Director
21 Jump Street (1987) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Out of Control 04x07 Nov/06/1989 As: Director
Eternal Flame 04x03 Oct/02/1989 As: Director
High High 03x16 Apr/23/1989 As: Director
Top of the Hill (1989) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Noble Roman 01x03 Oct/05/1989 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mario Van Peebles Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..