Login or register  
TV

Robert Mitchum

Mostly Credited As: Robert Mitchum
Sometimes Credited As: Bob Mitchum

Birth Name: Robert Charles Durman Mitchum
Date Of Birth: August 06, 1917 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut
Date Of Death: July 01, 1997
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer & Emphysema
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Robert Mitchum



TV Appearances

Main cast 
African Skies (1992)As: Sam Dutton
A Family for Joe (1990)As: Joe Whitaker
Brotherhood Of The Rose (1989)As: John Eliot
War and Remembrance (1988)As: Commander Victor "Pug" Henry
North and South (US) (1985)As: Patrick Flynn (Book 1)
The Winds of War (1983)As: Commander Victor "Pug" Henry
Episode Cast Credits 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Robert Mitchum/Simply Red 13x04: (Nov/14/1987) As Himself (Host) 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Mission: McCall (2) 03x07: (Nov/04/1987) As Richard Dyson 
  Mission: McCall (1) 03x06: (Oct/28/1987) As Richard Dyson 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish 12x01: (Apr/17/1984) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 39th Annual Academy Awards 15x01: (Apr/10/1967) As Presenter, [Featuring]

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #757 16x30: (Mar/28/1965) As Mystery Guest #2 

The Frank Sinatra Show (1957) 
  Robert Mitchum 01x13: (Jan/10/1958) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Robert Mitchum, Edie Adams 10x26: (Mar/17/1957) As Himself 
  Jack Paar, Jack Lemmon 10x05: (Oct/21/1956) As Himself 
  Pearl Bailey, Red Skelton, Robert Mitchum 09x01: (Sep/25/1955) As Himself 
  The Chordettes / Patti Page / On film: Frank Sinatra, Robert Michum & other stars 08x15: (Dec/19/1954) As Himself 

The Jimmy Durante Show (1954) 
  Robert Mitchum 02x15: (Feb/11/1956) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was offered the title role in Patton but turned it down because he didn't think he was a good enough actor to handle the part.

Robert Mitchum Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..