Login or register  
TV

Mitch Hedberg

Mostly Credited As: Mitch Hedberg
Sometimes Credited As: Mitch Hedburg

Birth Name: Mitchell Lee Hedberg
Date Of Birth: February 24, 1968 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota
Date Of Death: March 29, 2005
Cause Of Death: Accidental Drug Overdose

Mitch Hedberg


Born to parents Arnold and Mary Hedberg in the capitol city of Minnesota, St. Paul, Mitch would graduate from Harding High School here before moving to Florida, where his stand-up career would begin. After two years of finding and honing his style of comedy there, he moved to Seattle and began touring. He appeared on MTV's "Comikaze," but found little success. That is until he made an appearance on "Late Night with David Letterman" in 1996. Soon after he won the 1997 grand prize at the Seattle Comedy Competition. Both these events are what helped him find his big break and before long he appeared on "That '70s Show." 1999 was the year "Los Enchiladas!" was released, an independent film that Mitch wrote, produced, directed and starred in. In 2001 he appeared at the Montreal Just For Laughs comedy festival. In the years after he made more appearances on talk shows, acted in several films and shows, and of course.. performed stand-up.

In the late evening of March 29, 2005, Mitch was found dead in his room located in Livingston, New Jersey. The following day his death was confirmed by the St. Paul Pioneer Press. Strangely enough, his death would be posted on his website on April Fool's Day, leaving many people to think it was a crude joke pulled by friends. Mitch's legacy still lives on, as Comedy Central Records announced they would be releasing "new" material on CD from an early 2005 show he performed. This would be the third in Mitch's discography, after Strategic Grill Locations (1999) and Mitch All Together (2003).

Mitch Hedberg Mitch Hedberg Mitch Hedberg Mitch Hedberg Mitch Hedberg Mitch Hedberg Mitch Hedberg
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Brian Williams, Tom Green. Mitch Hedberg 12x25: (Oct/12/2004) As Himself 
  Julia Stiles, Marc Maron, Mitch Hedberg 11x52: (Dec/23/2003) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Ben Affleck, Bonnie Hunt, The Amazing Kreskin, Mitch Hedberg, Juvenile, Fun Lovin' Criminals 02x139: (Dec/26/2003) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Elvis Costello, Kim Cattrell, Eddie Izzard, Mitch Hedberg 10x103: (Mar/12/2003) As Himself 
  Andy Richter, Jake Johannsen 09x98: (Feb/08/2002) As Himself 
  Ray Romano, Mitch Hedberg 09x60: (Nov/23/2001) As Himself 
  David Boreanaz, Mitch Hedberg 08x96: (Feb/09/2001) As Himself 

Home Movies (1999) 
  Brendon's Choice 01x13: (Oct/07/2001) Voiced  Dr. Fizzel 
  Law and Boarders 01x12: (Oct/07/2001) Voiced  Police Officer 
  Yoko 01x05: (May/24/1999) Voiced  Mitch 
  Brendon Gets Rabies 01x04: (May/17/1999) Voiced  Hippie 

Ed (2000) 
  Losing Streak 01x10: (Dec/20/2000) As Dave 

Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995) 
  Garden 06x10: (Dec/24/1999) Voiced  Himself 
  Past Lives 06x04: (Jul/06/1999) Voiced  Himself 

Comedy Central Presents (1998) 
  Mitch Hedberg 01x06: (Jan/05/1999) As Himself 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Eric's Buddy 01x11: (Dec/06/1998) As Frank 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was arrested in Austin, Texas in May 2003 for possession of heroin.

Mitch performed at Gator Growl in 2000, the world's largest student-ran pep rally.

His stand-up trademarks included amber sunglasses, long hair, and his cool, mellow voice.

Mitch Hedberg Quotes
Whenever somebody hands me a flier, it's like they're saying, "Here, you throw this away."

I like escalators because they can't break down. They can only temporarily become stairs.

My hotel doesn't have a 13th floor because of superstition, but people on the 14th floor, you know what floor you're really on.

Recent news

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..