Login or register  
TV

Andy Roddick

Mostly Credited As: Andy Roddick
Birth Name: Andrew Stephen Roddick
Date Of Birth: August 30, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Andy Roddick


Born August 30, 1982, Andrew Stephen Roddick has been athletic all his life. He first picked up a tennis racquet when he was 3 years old and while in high school, he was on the basketball team. However, since Andy began playing tennis, he has been considered one of the best tennis players in the world. Before becoming a professional tennis player in 2000, Andy was the world number 1 in juniors tennis and won the junior singles titles at the Australian Open and the U.S. Open and was a quarter-finalist at the French Open that year. Also that year, he played in numerous Challenger Level Tournaments and a few ATP events.

In 2001, Andy's career started to take off, that year he became the youngest player at 19 years, 4 months to ranked in the ATP Top 20. He also won 3 tournaments in Atlanta, Houston, and Washington. At the U.S Open of that year, Andy made it the quarter-finals before being eliminated by Lleyton Hewitt. In 2002, he made it to the 2nd round of Wimbledon before being eliminated by Greg Rusedski and won 2 tournaments.

However, in 2003, Andy had great success, winning two ATP Masters Series tournaments (Montreal and Cinncinati) and won the U.S. Open. After that victory, he hosted Saturday Night Live in November and was selected as Sexiest Athlete in People magazine' Sexiest Man Alive issue. He also finished the year as the World #1.

Since then, Andy has played the U.S. team at the Athens Olympics and is a member of the U.S. team in Davis Cup play. He has also been a two-time finalist at Wimbledon in 2004 and 2005, and has won 5 titles in the 2005 season.

Off the tennis court, Andy has done advertisements for American Express, was featured in various magazine and has won numerous awards, such as The Arthur Ashe Humanitarian award and the 2004 ESPY for Best Male Tennis player. Andy has also previously dated singer/actress Mandy Moore.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Fox Sports Live (2013)As: Himself (Analyst)
Charity Jam (2005)As: Himself
The 2004 Summer Olympics (2004)As: Himself (USA Tennis)
Open Access (2004)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Gwen Stefani, Andy Roddick, Counting Crows 01x90: (Sep/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  He Said, She Said 02x12: (May/08/2014) As Himself 
  T'was the Game Night Before Christmas 02x01: (Dec/23/2013) As Himself 

Today at Wimbledon (1978) 
  2011 Highlights, Day 2 33x02: (Jun/21/2011) As Himself 
  2010 Highlights, Day 5 32x05: (Jun/25/2010) As Himself 
  2009 Highlights, Day 13 31x12: (Jul/05/2009) As Himself 
  2009 Highlights, Day 11 31x10: (Jul/03/2009) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Andy Roddick, LL Cool J, Christina Aguilera, Eminem 18x19: (Jun/04/2010) As Himself 
  Nick Frost, Myleene Klass, Andy Roddick, My Chemical Romance 12x11: (Jun/08/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Open Access (2004) 
  Beijing 05x09: (Oct/26/2008) As Himself 
  Tennis Hotties 03x10: (Oct/15/2006) As Himself 
  U.S. Open 2006 03x09: (Sep/17/2006) As Himself 
  Miami 03x04: (Mar/03/2006) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Sheryl Crow, Christina Applegate, Andy Roddick 04x21: (Oct/02/2006) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Marques Houston, Andy Roddick, Jamie-Lynn DiScala 04x05: (Apr/03/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Robin Williams, Andy Roddick, Gavin DeGraw 13x110: (Mar/07/2005) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  7/13/04 01x101: (Jul/13/2004) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Andy Roddick/Dave Matthews 29x06: (Nov/08/2003) As Himself (Host) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Andy Roddick, Jack Black, Warren Zevon* 11x06: (Sep/08/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kevin Pollak, Andy Roddick, Blur 10x148: (Jul/16/2003) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  7/23/2002 04x21: (Jul/23/2002) As Himself 

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) (1996) 
  The Competition 06x17: (Apr/05/2002) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Trivia

At the 2005 Championships at Wimbledon, Andy was runner-up to Roger Federer.

At the 2005 U.S. Open, Andy was eliminated in the first round.

Andy turned pro in 2000.

Andy's tennis serve has been clocked at 155 m.p.h.

Andy plays tennis right handed.

In the December 2003 issue of People magazie, Andy was selected Sexiest Athlete.

Andy is a big University of Nebraska Cornhuskers football fan.

Two of Andy's favorite tour stops are the U.S. Open and Wimbledon.

Andy won an ESPY for Best Male Tennis Player in 2004. He was nominated for it again in 2005.

Andy once dated singer Mandy Moore.

More Trivia
Andy Roddick Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Cicely Tyson to Guest Star in How to Get Away with Murder

Actress Cicely Tyson is coming to How to Get Away with Murder, according..

Yoda Visits Star Wars Rebels

The ultimate Jedi master will make his debut on Disney XD's Star Wars..