Login or register  
TV

Sofía Vergara

Mostly Credited As: Sofía Vergara
Sometimes Credited As: Sofia Vergara

Birth Name: Sofía Margarita Vergara Vergara
Date Of Birth: July 10, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: Colombia
Birth Place: Barranquilla
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Sofía Vergara


Born and raised in Barranquilla, a major industrial city on the Caribbean coast of Colombia. Sofía was educated at Marymount elementary school and other private bilingual schools. Her first appearance was at the age of 17 in a soda commercial shown in Latin America. She attended college in Colombia for three years where she studied pre-dentistry but she passed on that career to become a model.

Sofía Vergara Sofía Vergara Sofía Vergara Sofía Vergara Sofía Vergara Sofía Vergara Sofía Vergara Sofía Vergara
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Raising Mom (2014)As: TBA
Modern Family (2009)As: Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
The Knights of Prosperity (2007)As: Esperanza Villalobos
Hot Properties (2005)As: Lola Hernandez
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Sofia Vergara, Terry Crews 33x19: (Sep/25/2014) As Herself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Sofia Vergara & Sam Rockwell 11x152: (Sep/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 231 39x231: (Sep/22/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Sofia Vergara, Megan Boone, the Black Keys 01x129: (Sep/22/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  James McAvoy, Sally Field, B.J. Novak, John Leguizamo, Sofia Vergara, Diane Keaton, John Cena, Jason Priestley, Jon Cryer, Neil Patrick Harris 17x164: (May/16/2014) As Herself 
  Sofia Vergara, Jim Gaffigan, guest co-host T.J. Holmes 17x150: (Apr/28/2014) As Herself 
  Sofia Vergara, a performance from the Broadway musical "Pippin", guest co-host Jenny McCarthy 16x173: (Jun/04/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Sofia Vergara 02x146: (Apr/28/2014) As Herself 
  Sofía Vergara 01x13: (Sep/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

etalk (2002) 
  April 23 12x168: (Apr/23/2014) As Herself 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Sofia Vergara, Natalie Dormer, Jonah Keri 01x34: (Apr/22/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Sofia Vergara, Emmy Rossum, Yuna 12x68: (Jan/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  John Cusack, Sofia Vergara, the Jonas Brothers 06x46: (Mar/26/2008) As Herself 
  Kevin Bacon, Sofia Vergara, Robin Thicke with Pharrell 05x18: (Jan/31/2007) As Herself 
  Sofia Vergara, Andy Dick, & Sean Paul 03x134: (Oct/05/2005) As Herself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  The Giggity Wife 11x11: (Jan/27/2013) Voiced  Buxom Woman | Hispanic Woman 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  Wide World of Cleveland Show 04x08: (Jan/27/2013) Voiced  Señora Chalupa 
  The Essence of Cleveland 02x18: (Apr/03/2011) Voiced  Señora Chalupa 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Sofía Vergara/One Direction 37x18: (Apr/07/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 46 03x46: (Mar/20/2012) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Conan (2010) 
  Oh My God, Baby New Year Got into the Medicine Cabinet! 02x29: (Jan/09/2012) As Herself (Walk On) 
  What the Butler Smelled 02x14: (Dec/06/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 201 01x201: (Dec/06/2011) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 51 02x51: (Nov/21/2011) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Medal of Honor recipient Sgt. Dakota Meyer, Sofia Vergara, Chris Cornell 19x11: (Sep/22/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jamie Foxx, Sofia Vergara 18x61: (Dec/21/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  James Franco, Sofia Vergara, Shakira 18x11: (Sep/23/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cast of "Modern Family" 17x05: (Jun/07/2011) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Lady Gaga, Sofia Vergara, John Legend 19x31: (Feb/14/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Gordon Ramsay, Sofia Vergara, K'naan 18x101: (Aug/04/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Gerard Butler, Sofia Vergara, Rodrigo y Gabriela 18x17: (Mar/23/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  The Mom Who "Fathered" Her Own Children, Plus the Emmy-Winning Cast of "Modern Family" 25x13: (Sep/29/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Men in Trees (2006) 
  New Dogs, Old Tricks 02x17: (May/28/2008) As Pilar 
  Kiss and Don't Tell 02x16: (Apr/23/2008) As Sofa 

Viva Hollywood (2008) 
  Passion 01x01: (Apr/13/2008) As Herself 

Dirty Sexy Money (2007) 
  The Nutcracker 01x10: (Dec/05/2007) As Sofía Montoya 
  The Watch 01x09: (Nov/28/2007) As Sofa 
  The Country House 01x08: (Nov/21/2007) As Sofa 
  The Game 01x06: (Oct/31/2007) As Sofa 

Entourage (2004) 
  Welcome to the Jungle 04x01: (Jun/17/2007) As Village Girl 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Chris Klein, Sofia Vergara, Dwayne Perkimns, 30 Seconds To Mars, Max & the Attack 04x105: (Nov/25/2005) As Herself 
  Sofia Vergara, The Corrs 01x33: (Mar/27/2002) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Thora Birch, T.I., Sofia Vergara 05x04: (Jul/17/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Chris Rock, Sofia Vergara, Everclear 10x98: (Mar/28/2003) As Herself 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Boys Will Be Boys 09x14: (Feb/01/1999) As Herself, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Killer Women (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sofía Vergara Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

TNT greenlights a Cold Justice Spinoff

There is going to be a new series as Wolf Reality and Magical Elves..

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..