Login or register  
TV

Akon

Mostly Credited As: Akon
Sometimes Credited As: Akon f. Eminem

Birth Name: Aliaune Damala Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu L Lu Badara Akon Thiam
Date Of Birth: April 16, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: Senegal
Birth Place: Dakar
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Akon



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Mark Wahlberg, Kathryn Hahn, Salaam Remi featuring Akon 22x55: (Jan/07/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Kate Winslet, Danny Boyle, Akon 17x85: (Feb/02/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Michael Phelps, J.B. Smoove, Kardinal Offishall feat. Akon 16x178: (Sep/08/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Hilary Swank, Tom Papa, Akon 15x68: (Jan/04/2007) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Hayden Panettiere 10x162: (May/21/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]

American Idol (2002) 
  8 Finalists Compete 11x27: (Apr/11/2012) As Himself 
  One Voted Off Live 06x29: (Apr/11/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  One Voted Off Live 06x25: (Mar/28/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (2001) 
  The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (2010) 09x01: (Nov/30/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Dance on Sunset (2008) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Apr/27/2008) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Nick Frost, Akon 06x47: (Apr/25/2007) As Himself 
  David Cross, Patton Oswalt, Akon 04x40: (Apr/13/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Emily Procter; Ryan Seacrest; Akon. 25x128: (Feb/28/2007) As Himself 
  Katie Holmes/Kristin Chenoweth/Akon 23x201: (Jun/13/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soccer AM (1995) 
  Series 11, Episode 25 11x25: (Feb/03/2007) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Ted Danson, Julia Sweeney, Akon 02x200: (Dec/11/2006) As Himself 
  Felicity Huffman, Dax Shepard, Akon 02x190: (Nov/23/2006) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Annette Bening/Gwen Stefani, Akon 32x08: (Dec/09/2006) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Tracy Morgan, Jerry Springer, Akon 04x167: (Nov/14/2006) As Himself 

Nick Cannon Presents Wild 'N Out (2005) 
  Episode #15 02x05: (Mar/02/2006) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Benjamin Mckenzie, Jason Bateman, Akon 05x06: (Jul/24/2005) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Truth Hurts; Akon; Alicia Keys music video 33x30: (Jun/19/2004) As Himself 
Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
One Voted Off Live + Don't Matter 
Gossip Girl Songs:
Pilot + Don't Matter 
CSI: Miami Songs:
A Grizzly Murder + I Wanna Love You
+ Smack That 
Stenders late vermaak Songs:
Season 1, Episode 2 + Lonely 
Entourage Songs:
My Maserati Does 185 + Showout 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His true age is not officially known. He has listed the year of his birth many different times and his papers stating that he lives in the United States are different from his birth certificate. Recently he was interviewed saying that he his 21 and will forever be 21.

Akon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Commission Fixed-Rig Show, 'The Secret Life of the Fitting Room'

Channel 4 has commissioned fixed-rig show, ‘The Secret Life of the..

'The Daily Show' Airs Controversial "Catching Racism" Segment

Despite receiving backlash, 'The Daily Show' aired their controversial..

MTV Orders Zach Braff Directed Dark Comedy Pilot

  MTV has put in an order for a new pilot to be directed by none other..