Login or register
TV

Ryan Cabrera

Ryan Cabrera Mostly Credited As: Ryan Cabrera
Birth Name: Ryan Frank Cabrera
Date Of Birth: July 18, 1982 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas


Guitarist, songwriter, and Texas native Ryan Cabrera never planned on a career in music. His hobby turned into a passion after hearing Dave Matthews, causing him to turn his back on the nosiy punk rock of his high school band, Caine, and pick up an acoustic guitar for the newly minted Rubic's Groove. The group found popularity in the Dallas area, sharing stages with Cheap Trick, Ben Harper, Third Eye Blind, before Cabrera's departure. Making the most of a block of studio time -- a birthday present from his brother -- the high school dropout cut three original songs that impressed the engineer enough to offer the oppurtunity to do a full-length -- for free. "Elm Street" was a self-released success, selling out locally and garnering favorable reviews and a deluge of Internet orders. In 2001, Cabrera signed to Atlantic, which scheduled the long-player, "Take It All Away" for release in 2004. Assisting behind the boards were Sabelle Breer and Curt Frasca (Avril Lavigne), Guy Chambers (Robbie WIlliams), and co-producer Johnny Rzeznik (Goo Goo Dolls).


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  September 20, 2005 07x7011: (Sep/20/2005) As Himself 

So You Think You Can Dance (2005) 
  Season Finale (2) 03x23: (Aug/16/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Robert Downey, Jr., Ryan Cabrera 14x21: (Oct/17/2005) As Himself 
  Don Cheadle, Human Siren Tommy Coziar, Ryan Cabrera 13x85: (Jan/31/2005) As Himself (Musical Guest) 
  Charlie Sheen, Jon Cryer, Ryan Cabrera 13x14: (Oct/07/2004) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Donald Trump/Jo Frost/Ryan Cabrera 23x260: (Sep/02/2005) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Ja Rule, Ryan Cabrera, Laura Prepon 05x07: (Aug/07/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Ice-T, Ryan Cabrera 04x25: (Mar/08/2005) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 125 08x125: (Feb/28/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Featured Songs

Summerland Songs:
Skipping School + On the Way Down 
Laguna Beach Songs:
Don't Hate The Game + shine 
Get Over Him + True 
I Hate Valentine's Day + True 
There & Back: Ashley Parker Angel Songs:
Birthday Boy + True 
The 4400 Songs:
Wake-Up Call (1) + True 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ryan's first album is entitled, "Elm St." However, it's a self-produced album and he wasn't signed to a record label yet when he made it.

Ryan's first major-label album is entitled, "Take it All Away."

Ryan's second major-label album is entitled, "You Stand Watching."

Ryan's first single is entitled, "On the Way Down."

Ryan's second single is entitled, "True."

Ryan's third single is entitled, "40 Kinds of Sadness."

Ryan's first single off of his sophomore album is entitled, "Shine On."

Ryan's second single off of his sophomore album is entitled, "Photo."

Ryan's current girlfriend is Lisa Origlasso, one half of the pop duo "The Veronicas." Lisa also stars in Ryan's music video for, "Photo."

Ryan is signed to Atlantic Records.

More Trivia
Ryan Cabrera Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Syfy Renews 'Face Off' for Season 7

With just one more episode left to go in 'Face Off's sixth season, Syfy..

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..

Review: ‘Salem’ Presents a Dark and Twisted Bewitching Tale

    If you thought you knew everything there is to know about the..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor