Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Angie Stone


Mostly Credited As: Angie Stone
Birth Name: Angela Laverne Brown
Date Of Birth: January 30, 1961 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbia, South Carolina

Angie Stone




TV Appearances

Main cast 
R&B Divas (2012)As: Herself (S02 - present)
Celebrity Fit Club (US) (2005)As: Herself (S04)
Music in High Places (2000)As: Herself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

UnSung (2008) 
  Angie Stone 08x20: (Jan/28/2015) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Celebrity Wife Swap (2012) 
  Laila Ali / Angie Stone 03x04: (May/06/2014) As Herself 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Jackee Harry, Louie Anderson, Angie Stone, Richard Burgi 04x23: (Jan/05/2013) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Mark Consuelos Is Guest Co-Hosting; J.C. Chasez, Chris O'Donnell, Angie Stone 26x211: (Jun/23/2008) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Ellen Page, Donny & Marie Osmond, Angie Stone 16x96: (Apr/09/2008) As Herself 
  Nicole Richie, Jon Favreau 14x33: (Nov/09/2005) As Herself 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  Crowded House, Roisin Murphy, Richard Thompson, Battles, Angie Stone 30x01: (Nov/09/2007) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kristin Chenoweth, Nick Cannon, "Dancing with the Stars" castoff Floyd Mayweather, Angie Stone 05x144: (Oct/16/2007) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Drew Carey, Angie Stone, Gosselin Family 05x31: (Oct/16/2007) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Vivica A. Fox, Poppy Montgomery, Angie Stone 01x94: (May/31/2005) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Alyssa Milano, Austin Stevens, Angie Stone 01x17: (Oct/05/2004) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Don King, Max Kellerman, Angie Stone 03x93: (Sep/07/2004) As Herself 
  Bill O'Reilly, Angie Stone 01x47: (Apr/18/2002) As Herself 

One On One (2001) 
  It's a Mad, Mad, Mad Hip Hop World 03x14: (Feb/10/2004) As Herself 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  Blinded by the Lights 03x07: (Nov/04/2002) As Darla Mason 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Ray J/ Angie Stone/ Coo Coo Cal 31x04: (Oct/27/2001) As Herself 
  Olu/ Angie Stone/ Humanwreck 29x14: (Dec/04/1999) As Herself 

Moesha (1996) 
  D-Money Loses His Patience 05x22: (May/22/2000) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Girlfriends (2000)• Main Title Theme Performed By

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Roswell Songs:
The Balance + Everyday 
The Sopranos Songs:
Army of One + Without You 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Angie is an actress, composer and a Rap, hip-hop, R&B singer and in the 1980's she was a member of the group "The Sequence" calling herself "Angie B" at that time.

"The Sequence" is said to be the very first ever female hip-hop group and they had 3 songs on the Billboard Black singles chart with their biggest hit being "Funk You Up" in 1980 that peaked at #15.

As a solo singing artist Angie has had 10 songs on the Billboards charts since 1999 with the biggest of these being "Wish I Didn't Miss You" that peaked at #1 on the Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart in 2002.

She has also had 4 different albums on the charts with the biggest of these being here debut album in 1999 titled "Black Diamond" that went all the way to #1 on Billboards' Heatseekers chart.

Angie Stone Quotes

No quotes added for this person