Login or register  
TV

McKenzie Westmore

Mostly Credited As: McKenzie Westmore
Birth Name: McKenzie Kate Westmoreland
Date Of Birth: April 25, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Fernando Valley, California
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

McKenzie Westmore


Born April 27, 1977, and raised in the San Fernando Valley of Los Angeles, Mckenzie was the third child of makeup artist Micheal Westmoreland and wife Miriam. She made her first feature film appearance came at the age of 3 when she played Robert DeNiro's (as Jake LaMotta) daughter in the Oscar-winning Raging Bull. She also has made appearances in the film Star Trek 9: Insurrection, televison shows Star Trek: Voyager, Weird Science, Star Trek: The Next Generation, and Days of Our Lives. McKenzie also filmed a guest appearance on the hit comedy Friends.

Mckenzie has extensive theater training that includes the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute and the Uta Hagen Master Class. She is a trained opera singer and has appeared on stage in "Dido & Aneas," "The Sound of Music" and "The Little Shop of Horrors."

In the role of Sheridan Crane, which McKenzie originated in 1999, is the stunning and compassionate daughter of Passions patriarch Alistair Crane, who can't stand to see his daughter happy, having attempting to kill Sheridan on several occasions. McKenzie's portrayal of Sheridan earned her a 2001 Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Heroine.

While on the set of Passions, McKenzie met the man who bacame the love of her life, her husband Keith Volpone of Seven and the Sun, and were married in May of 2002.



McKenzie Westmore McKenzie Westmore McKenzie Westmore
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Face Off (2011)As: Herself (Host)
Passions (1999)As: Sheridan Crane (1999-2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Surviving Suburbia (2009) 
  Burn Bougainvillea, Burn 01x05: (May/27/2009) As Vicki 

All My Children (1970) 
  Ep. # 10064 40x33: (Feb/19/2009) As Dr. Riley Sinclair 
  Ep. # 10063 40x32: (Feb/18/2009) As Dr. Riley Sinclair 
  Ep. # 10062 40x31: (Feb/17/2009) As Dr. Riley Sinclair 
  Ep. # 10059 40x28: (Feb/12/2009) As Dr. Riley Sinclair 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With Joey's Award 07x18: (Mar/29/2001) As The Presenter 

Star Trek: Voyager (1995) 
  Warhead 05x25: (May/19/1999) As Ensign Jenkins 

Weird Science (1994) 
  Pirates! 04x24: (Jul/13/1996) As Jessica 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  When the Bough Breaks 01x17: (Feb/15/1988) As Rose, [Co-Guest Stars]

Miss Match (2003) 
  Forgive and Forget 01x16: (Unaired) As Abby Connor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is married to Keith Volpone of Seven and the Sun.

McKenzie's grandfather, Monte Westmore, was a make-up artist for the movie Gone With the Wind.

McKenzie's father, Michael Westmore is a make-up artist who has won 9 Emmy Awards and an Oscar for his work on the movie Mask.

In 2001, McKenzie won the Soap Opera Digest award for outstanding heroine for her work as Sheridan Crane on Passions.

McKenzie's mother, Miriam Westmore, was once a model for costume designer Edith Head.

McKenzie has been portraying Sheridan Crane since Passions first aired in 1999.

McKenzie and her husband Keith Volpone welcomed their first child, a boy named Maddox into the world on May 21, 2006 .

When McKenzie was pregnant with her first child, she unfortunatley had a miscarriage.

When McKenzie first auditioned for Passions, she tried out for the role of Gwen

McKenzie Westmore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..