Login or register  
TV

Winona Ryder

Mostly Credited As: Winona Ryder
Birth Name: Winona Laura Horowitz
Date Of Birth: October 29, 1971 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Winona, Minnesota
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Winona Ryder


Winona was called after the town where she was born. Her parents (once described by Dr Timothy Leary as "hippie intellectuals and psychedelic scholars") were Cindy Horowitz, nee Palmer, a WASB (or White Anglo-Saxon Buddhist) and Michael Horowitz, who ran a bookshop called Flashback Books and was a friend of the poet Allen Ginsberg. Michael's family (who were called Tomchin when they arrived at Ellis Island) were Jews originally from Russia and Romania. The couple had four children, Winona, Sunyata, Yuri, and Jubal.

When Winona was seven, the Horowitzes joined a farm commune at Elk, California, and bred horses. Winona's mother, Cindy, was in charge of a cinema in a barn. When Winona was eight, the family moved to Petaluma, where they stayed until Winona dropped out of high school. She then enrolled at the American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, for acting classes. A talent scout got her in with Triad Artists, who found her her first movie role, in Edward Scissorhands. Just before this, Winona became Winona Ryder - she chose the name herself while she had a Mitch Ryder album around.

Winona had a long fling with Johnny Depp, and when they got engaged he had the words Winona Forever tattooed on his arm. He changed this to Wino Forever when they broke up. Since then, Winona has dated all kinds of entertainers and others.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Drunk History (2013) 
  Philadelphia 02x08: (Aug/19/2014) As

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Winona Ryder, Marc Maron, Kenny Chesney 05x70: (Apr/30/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Daybreak (2010) 
  January 19, 2011 01x98: (Jan/19/2011) As Herself 

The Greatest (0) 
  200 Greatest Pop Culture Icons (200-181) 02x07: (Jul/21/2003) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Winona Ryder/Moby 27x20: (May/18/2002) As Herself (Host) 
  Christopher Walken/Weezer 26x21: (May/19/2001) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Friends (1994) 
  The One With Rachel's Big Kiss 07x20: (Apr/26/2001) As Melissa 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 73rd Annual Academy Awards 49x01: (Mar/25/2001) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Nominee: Best Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

Strangers with Candy (1999) 
  The Last Temptation of Blank 03x10: (Oct/02/2000) As Fran 

The Larry Sanders Show (1992) 
  Another List 06x01: (Mar/15/1998) As Herself 

Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995) 
  Monte Carlo 03x01: (Oct/06/1996) As Herself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Lisa's Rival 06x02: (Sep/11/1994) Voiced  Allison Taylor 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards 51x01: (Jan/22/1994) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Age of Innocence') 
Trivia

Her nickname is Noni.

Winona Ryder's real name is Horowitz. She is said to have got the name Ryder from a Mitch Ryder album.

She is a member of the Board of American Indian College Funds.

Her favorite book is J.D. Salinger's 'The Catcher in the Rye'.

She is the god-daughter of the late Dr Timothy Leary.

Her parents were close friends of the poet Allen Ginsberg.

Winona appeared on the cover of 'W' magazine for June 2002 wearing a 'Free Winona' T-shirt.

In the movie Mr Deeds (2002), Winona had to ride a bike down a flight of stairs. She fell and broke her arm.

She won a Golden Globe in 1994 for 'The Age of Innocence' (1993).

Her height is 5 ft, 4 inches.

More Trivia
Winona Ryder Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HBO to Air 'Banksy Does New York'

  HBO is delving into the story behind the secretive street artist..

Joan Rivers Hospitalized, In Critical Condition

    Comedian Joan Rivers has been hospitalized after complications..

One Born Every Minute Moving to Liverpool for Seventh Series

The next instalment of Channel 4’s BAFTA-award winning documentary..