Login or register  
TV

Joe Morgan

Mostly Credited As: Joe Morgan
Birth Name: Joseph Leonard Morgan
Date Of Birth: September 19, 1943 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bonham, Texas
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Joe Morgan


Joseph Leonard Morgan was born on September 19, 1943 in Bonham, Texas, and grew up to be a professional baseball player. He played second base and was probably one of the best ever. He played for the Houston Astros, the Cincinnati Reds, the San Francisco Giants, the Philadelphia Phillies, and the Oakland Athletics from 1963 to 1984. He was elected to the MLB Hall of Fame in 1990.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Major League Baseball on ESPN (1990)As: Himself (analyst, 1990–2010)
MLB All-Star Game (1948)As: Color Commentator / Field Reporter (1994-2000 (even years))
World Series (1947)As: Color Commentator / Field Reporter (1995, 1997, 1999)
Episode Cast Credits 

George Lopez (2002) 
  The Unnatural 02x05: (Oct/30/2002) As Himself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  Creatures of Habit 05x01: (Jun/04/2000) As Himself 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  A Man for No Seasons 09x11: (Nov/27/1994) As Himself (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]

World Series (1947) 
  1983 World Series Game 5 37x05: (Oct/16/1983) As Philadelphia Phillies Player (Triple) 
  1983 World Series Game 3 37x03: (Oct/14/1983) As Philadelphia Phillies Player (Home Run) 
  1983 World Series Game 1 37x01: (Oct/11/1983) As Philadelphia Phillies Player (Home Run) 
  1976 World Series Game 3 30x03: (Oct/19/1976) As Cincinnati Reds Player (Double) 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 48th All-Star Game 29x01: (Jul/19/1977) As Cincinnati Reds Player (Home Run) 
  MLB 45th All-Star Game 26x01: (Jul/23/1974) As Cincinnati Reds Player (Double) 
  MLB 44th All-Star Game 25x01: (Jul/24/1973) As Cincinnati Reds Player (Double) 
  MLB 43rd All-Star Game 24x01: (Jul/25/1972) As Cincinnati Reds Player (MVP) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joe Morgan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Loose Women' Launch Domestic Violence Campaign #YouAreNotAlone - Jamelia Tells Her Story

‘Loose Women’ launched its domestic violence campaign today to help..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..

W Network Announce Nicole Brown, Noureen DeWulf 'Hockey Wives' Reality Show

Bristow Global Media have today announced a new untitled show following..