Login or register  
TV

George Plimpton

Mostly Credited As: George Plimpton
Birth Name: George Ames Plimpton
Date Of Birth: March 18, 1927 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: August 26, 2003
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (New York, NY)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

George Plimpton



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  I'm Spelling As Fast As I Can 14x12: (Feb/16/2003) Voiced  Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jon Stewart/India.Arie 27x14: (Mar/09/2002) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Brendan Fraser/Busta Rhymes 24x13: (Feb/13/1999) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Deadline (2000) 
  Red Herring 01x13: (Apr/07/2001) As guest star 

ER (1994) 
  Thy Will Be Done 07x13: (Feb/08/2001) As John Truman Carter, Sr. 
  My Brother's Keeper 04x16: (Mar/05/1998) As John Truman Carter, Sr. 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Last Days of Jackie O. 04x42: (Oct/29/2000) As Himself 

Just Shoot Me (1997) 
  A&E Biography: Nina Van Horn 04x23: (May/09/2000) As Himself 

Central Park West (1995) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/15/1995) As Himself 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Best of Bundy (Feb/05/1995) As Himself (as narrator) 

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 9: Home 01x09: (Sep/28/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 7: The Capital of Baseball 01x07: (Sep/26/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 5: Shadow Ball 01x05: (Sep/22/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 4: A National Heirloom 01x04: (Sep/21/1994) As Himself 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Starfire 04x15: (Apr/13/1989) As Clinton Brandauer 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Tony Bennett; Steppenwolf; George Plimpton 01x04: (Aug/09/1968) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Plimpton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..