Login or register  
TV

Tim McInnerny

Mostly Credited As: Tim McInnerny
Birth Name: Timothy L. McInnerny
Date Of Birth: September 18, 1956 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Tim McInnerny



A native of the United Kingdom, Tim was born in Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire but was later raised in Stroud, Gloucestershire, England. He's a highly versitile actor, with a career that spans over the last two decades and includes many appearances in television and film. But he is probably best known for his roles of Percy and Capt. Kevin Darling in the hit British comedy series Blackadder.





Movie Credits

Save Angel Hope (2006) - Backman
Severance (2006) - Richard
Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004) (TV) - Cecil
Trial & Retribution VI (2002) (TV) - Eric Fowler
The Emperor's New Clothes (2001) - Dr. Lambert
102 Dalmatians (2000) - Alonzo, Cruella De Vil's Butler
The Miracle Maker (2000) (voice) - Barabbas
Longitude (2000) (TV) - Christopher Irwin
Rogue Trader (1999) - Tony Hawes
Notting Hill (1999) - Max
FairyTale: A True Story (1997) - John Ferret, a Reporter
101 Dalmatians (1996) - Alonzo, Cruella De Vill's Butler
The Great Kandinsky (1995) (TV) - The Manager
Richard III (1995) - Catesby
Catherine the Great (1995) (TV) - Mad Monk

... and many more.

Tim McInnerny Tim McInnerny
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Devil's Whore (2008)As: Joliffe
The Line Of Beauty (2006)As: Gerald Fedden
Watership Down (1999)As: Silverweed -- [Voice]
Tracey Takes On... (1996)As: Timothy 'Timmy' Bugge #2
Blackadder (1983)As: Lord Percy Percy, Duke of Northumberland / Lord Percy Percy, heir to the Duchy of Northumberland / Captain Kevin Darling (1983, 1986, 1989)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff (2011) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Feb/20/2012) As Harmswell Grimstone 

Law & Order: UK (2009) 
  Haunted 06x03: (Jan/20/2012) As Simon Bennet 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Sword of Guillaume 13x01: (Feb/10/2010) As Hugh Dalgleish, [Starring Roles]

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  Planet of the Ood 04x03: (Apr/19/2008) As Mr Halpen 

Spooks (2002) 
  Hostage Takers (Part 1) 05x06: (Oct/09/2006) As Oliver Mace 
  The Message 05x05: (Oct/02/2006) As Oliver Mace 
  Celebrity 03x08: (Nov/29/2004) As Oliver Mace 
  Who Guards the Guards? 03x03: (Oct/25/2004) As Oliver Mace 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Murder At The Vicarage 01x02: (Dec/19/2004) As Reverend Leonard Clement 

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Trial And Retribution VI (2) 06x02: (Oct/07/2002) As Eric Fowler 
  Trial And Retribution VI (1) 06x01: (Oct/06/2002) As Eric Fowler 

Blackadder (1983) 
  Blackadder: Back & Forth (Dec/31/1999) As Archdeacon Darling / Duc de Darling / Duke of Darling, [Starring Roles]
  Nob and Nobility 03x03: (Oct/01/1987) As Lord Topper/Le Comte de Frou-Frou 

The Vice (1999) 
  Sons (2) 01x04: (Jan/25/1999) As Max Wilson 
  Sons (1) 01x03: (Jan/18/1999) As Max Wilson 

Tracey Takes On... (1996) 
  Movies 02x10: (Mar/27/1997) As Timmy 
  Crime 02x09: (Mar/19/1997) As Timmy 

The Comic Strip Presents (1982) 
  Les Dogs 05x06: (Mar/08/1990) As Groom's Father 
  Spaghetti Hoops 05x05: (Mar/01/1990) As Mig 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Red-Headed League 02x05: (Sep/22/1985) As Vincent Spaulding/Clay 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Tim remains close friends with his former BA castmates Rowan Atkinson, Stephen Fry, and Hugh Laurie.

Tim's first film appearance was in Wetherby (1985).

Tim and Rowan Atkinson both attended and met at Oxford University.

Tim decided not to reprise his role as Percy in series three of Blackadder due to a fear of being typecast, although he did appear in a guest role as a different character in a single episode of the series.

Tim McInnerny: It's funny what you get known for as an actor, I loved Blackadder, and we had a ball making it. I'm really proud of the series, but bizarrely, I've spent the minority of my time in comedies.

Tim is highly respected for his work onstage, and has appeared in numerous plays & musicals.

Tim played the character, Dr. Frank N Furter in Rocky Horror Show in the West End (London UK).

Tim is a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Tim is a member of the Royal National Theatre.

Tim played the role of Michael in Mappa Mundi play by Shelagh Stephenson (Royal National Theater: Cottesloe, London, England, UK) in November 2002.

More Trivia
Tim McInnerny Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Days of Our Lives star Alison Sweeney joins General Hospital

Alison Sweeney who played Sami Brady on Days Of Our Lives for the last..

X Factor Judge's Secret Wedding

Cheryl Cole has revealed that she has secretly married her French..

Tracy Morgan allowed to return home

Tracy Morgan has been released from hospital, five weeks after being..