Login or register  
TV

John Hannah

Mostly Credited As: John Hannah
Birth Name: John David Hannah
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: East Kilbride, Scotland
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

John Hannah


John Hannah is 52 years old and was born on April 23, 1962.
He is known for the show afterlife (Executive Producer)
he is currently married to Joanna Roth and has 2 children.
He is 5' 10" (1.77 m) tall and was born in East Kilbride, Scotland (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Words of Everest (2013)As: Himself
A Touch of Cloth (2012)As: DI Jack Cloth
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011)As: Batiatus
Spartacus: War of the Damned (2010)As: Batiatus (S1)
New Street Law (2006)As: Jack Roper
Cold Blood (2005)As: Jake Osbourne
MDs (2002)As: Dr Robert Dalgety
Rebus (2000)As: Detective Inspector John Rebus (Eps. 101-104)
McCallum (1995)As: Dr. Iain McCallum
Episode Cast Credits 

Duck Quacks Don't Echo (UK) (2014) 
  Highlights Special 01x08: (Mar/28/2014) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Sanjeev Bhaskar, John Hannah, Kathy Burke 01x05: (Mar/07/2014) As Himself 

Atlantis (2013) (2013) 
  Touched by the Gods: Part Two 01x13: (Dec/28/2013) As Tychon 

Portrait Artist of the Year (2013) 
  Glasgow 01x02: (Nov/12/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  John Hannah, Dave Myers, Aluna Francis, Felix Buxton, James Acaster 27x01: (Sep/23/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Richard Bacon, John Hannah, Julia Bradbury, Seasick Steve 02x25: (Aug/04/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 30, 2013 07x177: (Apr/30/2013) As Himself 
  March 25, 2011 05x168: (Mar/25/2011) As Himself 
  May 17, 2010 04x210: (May/17/2010) As Himself 

Elementary (2012) 
  A Giant Gun, Filled with Drugs 01x15: (Feb/07/2013) As Rhys Kinlan 

8 out of 10 Cats (2005) 
  John Hannah, Bobby Mair, Example, Holly Walsh 14x05: (Nov/05/2012) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  August 24, 2012 02x249: (Aug/24/2012) As Himself 

Hit the Road Jack (2012) 
  Glasgow 01x03: (Apr/03/2012) As Himself 

Fern (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 19 01x19: (Apr/21/2011) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 151 01x151: (Apr/04/2011) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  March 21, 2011 23x136: (Mar/21/2011) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 8, Episode 11 08x11: (Mar/21/2011) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 56th BAFTA Television Awards 56x01: (Jun/06/2010) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  May 25, 2010 18x145: (May/25/2010) As Himself 
  March 2, 2007 15x61: (Mar/02/2007) As Himself 

Movie Connections (2007) 
  Sliding Doors 02x03: (Jan/21/2009) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Appointment with Death 11x04: (Sep/22/2008) As Dr Theodore Gerard 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  4:50 From Paddington 01x03: (Dec/26/2004) As Inspector Tom Campbell, [Starring Roles]

Carnivale (2003) 
  Pick a Number 01x06: (Oct/19/2003) As Stangler 
  Babylon 01x05: (Oct/12/2003) As Frank 

Frasier (1993) 
  Farewell, Nervosa 10x20: (Apr/22/2003) As Avery McManus 

Alias (2001) 
  Color-Blind 01x07: (Nov/25/2001) As Martin Shepard 
  Reckoning 01x06: (Nov/18/2001) As Martin Shepard 

Between The Lines (1992) 
  Nothing Personal 01x11: (Nov/13/1992) As D.C. Mellis 

The Bill (1984) 
  Trial and Error 08x34: (Apr/24/1992) As Derek Pierce 

Taggart (1983) 
  Evil Eye 06x01: (Sep/04/1990) As Danny Bonnar 

Screen Two (1985) 
  Reasonable Force 04x09: (Mar/27/1988) As Pretty Boy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


afterlife (2005)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

John's favorite Pizza Express pizza is the Fiorentina (spinach, egg, parmesan, garlic, olives, mozzarella, and tomato).

John was once turned down for a job at Pizza Express because he was not sufficiently "career-motivated."

John supports the football (soccer) team Partick Thistle.

John says that when he was a "wee" boy, he was afraid of the dark.

John's favourite food is anything Thai.

John enjoys to cook (so he doesn't have to do the dishes!).

John enjoys golf, scuba diving, snowboarding, movies, and riding his motorbike.

John admits that Horror films like Pet Semetary make him squeamish.

John's favorite TV shows are The Simpsons and Frasier.

In 2000, John was nominated for the Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Supporting Actor - Action for: The Mummy (1999).

More Trivia
John Hannah Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Eli Roth, Madeleine Martin and Madeline Brewer Discuss Season 2 of ‘Hemlock Grove’

  The Netflix original series ‘Hemlock Grove’ now officially has two..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..