Login or register  
TV

Darren E. Scott

Mostly Credited As: Darren E. Scott
Birth Name: Darren Scott
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Richmond, British Columbia



Throughout his career Darren’s Eurasian good looks have often been compared to other Eurasian actors all over the world. However over the past few years he has managed to find his own individuality, versatility and acting style that has gained him some recognition. His upcoming feature films will prove that versatility: from the slick handsome Hong Kong trader Quentin Wong in “Supercapitalist” to the nasty Rodent Chief in Rza’s “Man With The Iron Fists” to the handsome but complicated Assassin Lei 雷 in his recently completed and first Chinese Film “刺客 Game of Assassins”, his character range continues to grow. A native of Richmond, BC Canada Darren began studying Karate at the age of eight and received his black belt at the age of 11. He pursued his training through out his high school and college/post college years and became a Canadian National Champion in both forms and point sparring. The 1995 feature film “The Hunted” was his first on set experience where he played a ninja along side the stuntmen. After one year of training in Japan with his masters and the Tenri University Karate Team (also having acquired a fair bit of the Japanese language) his pursuits continued. His extensive acting training has been through the great likes of Jeanne Hartman, Andrew McIlroy, Peter Hanlon & Bill Macdonald.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Tomorrow People (US) (2013) 
  Superhero 01x16: (Mar/17/2014) As Businessman, [Co-Guest Stars]

Almost Human (2013) 
  Straw Man 01x13: (Mar/03/2014) As MX-43 '2', [Starring Roles]
  Beholder 01x12: (Feb/24/2014) As MX-43 '2', [Starring Roles]
  Disrupt 01x11: (Feb/17/2014) As MX-43 '2', [Starring Roles]
  Perception 01x10: (Feb/10/2014) As MX-43 '2', [Starring Roles]

Masters of Horror (2005) 
  Pelts 02x06: (Dec/01/2006) As Agent, [Co-Guest Stars]

The 4400 (2004) 
  Voices Carry 02x03: (Jun/12/2005) As Security Guard 

Touching Evil (US) (2004) 
  Attachment 01x09: (May/10/2004) As Uniformed Cop 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Darren E. Scott Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

NBC Rebooting 'Problem Child'

    In yet another example of Hollywood's lack of original ideas, NBC..

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...