Login or register  
TV

Cherie Lunghi

Mostly Credited As: Cherie Lunghi
Birth Name: Cherie Mary Lunghi
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Cherie Lunghi


Cherie was born and brought up in London and is half-Italian, half-English. She went to Homerton College, Cambridge, intending to become a teacher, then decided to train as an actress at Arts Educational London Schools.

Apart from her many television and movie roles, she has acted on stage, including productions of the Royal Shakespeare Company and the National Theatre.

Cherie is divorced from the director Roland Joffé. They have one daughter, the actress Nathalie Lunghi (born 1986).

Agent:

PFD
34-43 Russell Street
London WC2B 5HA
England


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Pat & Cabbage (2013)As: Cabbage
Casualty 1909 (2009)As: Matron Eva Luckes
Casualty 1907 (2008)As: Matron Eva Luckes
Secret Diary of a Call Girl (2007)As: Stephanie
Casualty 1906 (2006)As: Matron Eva Luckes
Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Brief (2004)As: Cleo Steyn
Cutting It (2002)As: Zinnia Raggitt
Moloney (1996)As: Dr. Sarah Bateman
The Buccaneers (UK) (1995)As: Laura Testvalley
Covington Cross (1992)As: Lady Elizabeth
Ellis Island (1984)As: Una Marbury
Master of the Game (1984)As: Margaret Van der Merwe
Jack London's Tales Of The Klondike (1981)As: Unknown
Episode Cast Credits 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  August 22, 2014 01x85: (Aug/22/2014) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  July 1, 2014 26x205: (Jul/01/2014) As Herself 
  September 5, 2013 26x04: (Sep/05/2013) As Herself 
  March 16, 2012 24x134: (Mar/16/2012) As Herself 

Holby City (1999) 
  Self Control 16x13: (Jan/07/2014) As Kathy David 

When Calls the Heart (2013) 
  Pilot Movie (Oct/19/2013) As Mrs. Thatcher 

Death In Paradise (2011) 
  Series 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Jan/22/2013) As Jayne Smythe 

Daybreak (2010) 
  January 15, 2013 03x90: (Jan/15/2013) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 172 16x172: (May/14/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 15, Show 120 15x120: (Mar/01/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 10, Show 37 10x37: (Nov/07/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 9, Show 22 09x22: (Mar/28/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Lewis (2006) 
  The Gift of Promise 05x04: (Apr/24/2011) As Grace Orde 

The One Show (2006) 
  August 10, 2009 04x26: (Aug/10/2009) As Herself 
  July 10, 2007 02x02: (Jul/10/2007) As Herself 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  June 18, 2009 10x109: (Jun/18/2009) As Herself 

Apparitions (2008) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Dec/18/2008) As Woman 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 6, Show 25 06x25: (Oct/24/2008) As Herself 

Casualty (1986) 
  Inheritance 22x14: (Dec/01/2007) As Camille Windsor 

Hotel Babylon (2006) 
  Series 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Feb/15/2007) As Mrs. Poldark 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  Houdini's Ghost (2) 10x02: (Mar/07/2006) As Kay Maclean 
  Houdini's Ghost (1) 10x01: (Mar/06/2006) As Kay Maclean 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  A Murder Is Announced 01x04: (Jan/02/2005) As Sadie Swettenham 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Good Work Rewarded 01x04: (Apr/22/2004) As Diane Loveless 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Green Man 07x01: (Nov/02/2003) As Lillian Webster, [Starring Roles]

Cutting It (2002) 
  Series 2, Episode 7 02x07: (Jun/17/2003) As Zinnia Raggitt 
  Series 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Jun/10/2003) As Zinnia Raggitt 
  Series 2, Episode 5 02x05: (Jun/03/2003) As Zinnia Raggitt 
  Series 2, Episode 3 02x03: (May/20/2003) As Zinnia Raggitt 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Thin Air (2) 02x08: (Nov/04/2002) As Leah Gold 
  Thin Air (1) 02x07: (Nov/03/2002) As Leah Gold 

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001) 
  For the Sake of Elena 01x03: (Apr/22/2002) As Sarah Gordon 

La Femme Nikita (1997) 
  Love and Country 03x06: (Mar/21/1999) As Corinne Markali 

Hornblower (1998) 
  The Duchess and the Devil 02x01: (Feb/24/1999) As Duchess of Wharfedale, [Starring Roles]

Strangers (CA) (1996) 
  The One You Love 01x01: (1996) As Joan 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  Put on by Cunning 03x04: (Dec/24/1990) As Natalie Arno 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Praying Mantis: (Episode 1) 05x13: (Jan/10/1985) As Beatrice Manceau 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Much Ado About Nothing 07x02: (Nov/30/1984) As Beatrice 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 297 02x48: (Mar/08/1984) As Herself 

The Agatha Christie Hour (1982) 
  The Manhood Of Edward Robinson 01x10: (Nov/16/1982) As Lady Noreen Elliot 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Death in the Morning 05x12: (Jul/11/1982) As Karen Masterson 

Jack London's Tales Of The Klondike (1981) 
  The Unexpected 01x06: (Jun/20/1981) As Edith Nelson 

Edward and Mrs Simpson (1978) 
  The Little Prince 01x01: (Nov/08/1978) As Lady Thelma Furness 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Second Stain 02x01: (Sep/09/1968) As Emily 

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes (1968) 
  The Second Stain 01x01: (Sep/09/1968) As Emily 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Cherie played Queen Guinevere in John Boorman's movie 'Excalibur' (1981).

Cherie Lunghi Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

Rage Ratings Review - Tuesday 19th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..