Login or register  
TV

DJ Qualls

Mostly Credited As: DJ Qualls
Birth Name: Donald Joseph Qualls
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

DJ Qualls


DJ Qualls was born in Nashville, Tennessee on June 10, 1978. He was one of five children and remembers loving television when he was a kid. At fourteen years old he was diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma. After two years of treatment his cancer went into remission. He studied English and Literature at the University of London, then moved back to Tennessee where he studied law while he learned to act. His career kicking off happened when a woman approached him at a community theater. She was the casting director for 'Road Trip' and got him started immediately. That job got him more into acting and fashion modeling. Today you can find him doing guest spots on Supernatural, or playing Billy on FXX's 'Legit'.

DJ Qualls
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Z Nation (2014)As: Citizen Z
Legit (2013)As: Billy Nugent
Memphis Beat (2010)As: Davey Sutton
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Rashida Jones, DJ Qualls 11x68: (Dec/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Nikki Reed, Dave Attell, Paul McDonald 08x175: (Nov/12/2012) As Himself 
  Carrie Fisher, DJ Qualls 05x145: (Sep/03/2009) As Himself 

Celebrity Name Game (2014) 
  DJ Qualls & Margaret Cho 01x73: (Nov/11/2014) As Himself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Scents and Sensei-bility 11x03: (Nov/03/2014) Voiced  Various 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  'Unforgettable's' Poppy Montgomery and Actor DJ Qualls and Chef Big Daddy's Summer Grilling Recipes 01x169: (Jul/08/2014) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Michelle Dockery, D.J. Qualls, Schoolboy Q 04x53: (Feb/25/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Long Awaited Revenge of Zippy Smiles 03x33: (Jan/22/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Decline of Dee Klein 01x131: (Aug/15/2011) As Himself (“Jersey Shore Auditions” Segment) 
  Are You There, God? It's Me - Your Loanshark 01x111: (Jun/27/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Supernatural (2005) 
  Sharp Teeth 09x12: (Jan/28/2014) As Garth, [Special Guest Stars]
  Southern Comfort 08x06: (Nov/07/2012) As Garth Fitzgerald IV, [Special Guest Stars]
  Party on, Garth 07x18: (Mar/30/2012) As Garth Fitzgerald IV, [Special Guest Stars]
  Season 7, Time for a Wedding! 07x08: (Nov/11/2011) As Garth, [Special Guest Stars]

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  Kupouli 'la (Broken) 04x06: (Nov/01/2013) As Marshall Demps 

Perception (2012) 
  Defective 02x06: (Jul/30/2013) As Agent Rudy Fleckner 
  Caleidoscope 02x05: (Jul/23/2013) As Agent Rudy Fleckner 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Nigel Marven, DJ Qualls, Colbie Caillat 01x55: (Aug/28/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Breaking Bad (2008) 
  Better Call Saul 02x08: (Apr/26/2009) As Getz 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Loobenfeld Decay 01x10: (Mar/24/2008) As Toby Loobenfeld 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Primacy 04x07: (Nov/09/2007) As Anthony Braxton 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Zach Braff, D. J. Qualls, Jimmy Carr 14x133: (May/08/2007) As Himself 
  Lisa Kudrow, D. J. Qualls, Loudon Wainwright III 12x150: (Jul/13/2005) As Himself 
  D. J. Qualls, Jesse James 10x96: (Mar/26/2003) As Himself 

My Name Is Earl (2005) 
  Blow 02x16: (Feb/08/2007) As Ray Ray 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Post Mortem 07x07: (Nov/09/2006) As Henry Briney 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the Big Reward 04x13: (Feb/03/2006) As Rufus 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Justin Long, Macy Gray, D. J. Qualls 06x07: (Dec/11/2005) As Himself 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Scared Crazy 05x09: (Dec/04/2005) As Robbie Boatman 

Lost (2004) 
  Everybody Hates Hugo 02x04: (Oct/12/2005) As Johnny 

EP Daily (1997) 
  Manic Panic 15x04: (Oct/07/2005) As Himself 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Extreme Aggressor 01x01: (Sep/22/2005) As Richard Slessman 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Tom Arnold, D. J. Qualls, Relient K 13x184: (Jul/11/2005) As Himself 
  Katie Couric, D. J. Qualls, Hoobastank 10x185: (Apr/19/2002) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Chris Rock, D. J. Qualls, Chevelle 02x37: (Apr/04/2003) As Himself 

Scrubs (2001) 
  My Student 01x17: (Mar/05/2002) As Josh, [Special Guest Stars]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
DJ Qualls Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..