Login or register  
TV

Lynda La Plante

Mostly Credited As: Lynda La Plante
Sometimes Credited As: Lynda LaPlante
Lynda Marchal

Birth Name: Lynda J Titchmarsh
Date Of Birth: March 15, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Newton, Lancashire, England

Lynda La Plante



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Coming Home (1981)As: Muriel Maddocks
Rentaghost (1976)As: Tamara Novek (1980)
Episode Cast Credits 

Weekend (2014) 
  June 15, 2014 01x16: (Jun/15/2014) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Lynda La Plante, guest presenter Claire Richards 18x171: (Jun/02/2014) As Herself 
  Jack Carroll, Lynda La Plante 18x22: (Oct/08/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 16, Show 191 16x191: (Jun/12/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 14, Show 207 14x207: (Jun/25/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The British Soap Awards (1999) 
  2014 Soap Awards 01x16: (May/25/2014) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  February 18, 2014 26x114: (Feb/18/2014) As Herself 
  April 12, 2013 25x151: (Apr/12/2013) As Herself 
  February 7, 2013 25x107: (Feb/07/2013) As Herself 
  January 13, 2012 24x89: (Jan/13/2012) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 10, 2013 14x253: (Sep/10/2013) As Herself 
  June 7, 2012 13x159: (Jun/07/2012) As Herself 

Drama Trails (2010) 
  The Vice to Prime Suspect 01x07: (Oct/10/2010) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  February 9, 2009 03x129: (Feb/09/2009) As Herself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 2, Show 9 02x09: (Oct/05/2006) As Herself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 2, Episode 16 02x16: (Apr/04/2005) As Herself 

Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (1983) 
  The Affair of the Pink Pearl 01x02: (Oct/16/1983) As Phyllis Betts (Lynda Marchal) 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Relative Values 01x09: (Dec/13/1981) As Lisa Reynolds 

The Professionals (1977) 
  The Acorn Syndrome 04x01: (Sep/07/1980) As Viv Copeland 

The Gentle Touch (1980) 
  Something Blue 02x01: (Sep/05/1980) As Juanita Shervington (as Lynda Marchal) 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Coming Out 09x20: (Apr/10/1979) As Cecilia Plasche 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Victims 04x13: (Dec/14/1978) As Eve Fisher (as Lynda Marchal), [Starring Roles]

Beasts (1976) 
  Special Offer 01x01: (Oct/16/1976) As Young Woman 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  1 + 1 = 1.5 03x09: (Mar/04/1969) As Miss Harvey (as Lynda Marchal) 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Sheena Part 2 06x26: (May/30/1967) As Rita 
  Sheena Part 1 06x25: (May/29/1967) As Rita 
  Remembrance Of A Guest 03x10: (Nov/06/1963) As Janey Hinden 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Prime Suspect (1991) (1991)• Associate Producer
The Commander (2003)• Producer
• Creator
Trial and Retribution (1997)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Above Suspicion (2009)• Executive Producer
• Based On The Works Of
Prime Suspect (2011) (2011)• Creator
The Lifeboat (1994)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Above Suspicion (2009) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Red Dahlia (2) 02x02 Jan/05/2010 As: Writer
The Red Dahlia (1) 02x01 Jan/04/2010 As: Writer
Above Suspicion (2) 01x02 Jan/05/2009 As: Writer
Above Suspicion (1) 01x01 Jan/04/2009 As: Writer
Trial and Retribution (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Trial And Retribution IV (2) 04x02 Oct/05/2000 As: Writer
Mystery! (1980) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Prime Suspect, III: (Episode 1) 14x29 Apr/28/1994 As: Writer
Prime Suspect, II: (Episode 1) 13x13 Feb/11/1993 As: Story
Prime Suspect, I: (Episode 1) 12x14 Jan/23/1992 As: Writer
The Lifeboat (1994) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Troubled Waters 01x01 Apr/27/1994 As: Writer
Prime Suspect (1991) (1991) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Prime Suspect 3 03x02 Dec/20/1993 As: Writer
Prime Suspect 3 03x01 Dec/19/1993 As: Writer, Story
Prime Suspect 2 02x01 Dec/15/1992 As: Story
Prime Suspect 1 01x01 Apr/07/1991 As: Writer, Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lynda La Plante Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..