TV

Graham Crowden


Mostly Credited As: Graham Crowden
Sometimes Credited As: Craham Crowden

Birth Name: Clement Graham Crowden
Date Of Birth: November 30, 1922 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland
Date Of Death: October 19, 2010
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Graham Crowden




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Love On A Branch Line (1994)As: Professor Pollux
Waiting for God (1990)As: Tom Ballard
A Very Peculiar Practice (1986)As: Dr. Jock McCannon
The Sun Trap (1980)As: Horace
HMS Paradise (1964)As: Commander Shaw
Fair Game (1958)As: Mike Mott
Episode Cast Credits 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Foyle's War, V: (2) Broken Souls 38x20: (Jul/20/2008) As Sir John Sackville 
  Foyle's War, V: (2) Broken Souls 38x20: (Jul/20/2008) As Sir John Sackville 
  The Lost Prince: (Part 1) 34x01: (Oct/17/2004) As Callender 
  The Lost Prince: (Part 1) 34x01: (Oct/17/2004) As Callender 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  Broken Souls 06x02: (Apr/13/2008) As Sir John Sackville 
  Broken Souls 06x02: (Apr/13/2008) As Sir John Sackville 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Deus Ex Machina (2) 06x04: (Jan/15/2007) As Sir Cyril Barrett 
  Deus Ex Machina (2) 06x04: (Jan/15/2007) As Sir Cyril Barrett 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Ring Out Your Dead 05x03: (Sep/15/2002) As Reggie Barton, [Starring Roles]

The 10th Kingdom (2000) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Mar/19/2000) As Elderly Elf 

Vanity Fair (1998) (1998) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/29/1998) As Lord Bareacres 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/29/1998) As Lord Bareacres 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Nov/22/1998) As Lord Bareacres 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Nov/22/1998) As Lord Bareacres 

Great Performances (1974) 
  The Golden Years: (2) Monsignor Quixote 14x16: (Feb/13/1987) As The Bishop 

Bleak House (1985) (1985) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (May/01/1985) As Lord Chancellor 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Apr/24/1985) As Lord Chancellor 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/17/1985) As Lord Chancellor 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/17/1985) As Lord Chancellor 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Much Ado About Nothing 07x02: (Nov/30/1984) As Friar Francis 
  Cymbeline 05x02: (Jul/10/1983) As Caius Lucius 
  Cymbeline 05x02: (Jul/10/1983) As Caius Lucius 

Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (1983) 
  The Affair of the Pink Pearl 01x02: (Oct/16/1983) As Colonel Kingston-Bruce 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Spy Probe 05x06: (Dec/12/1982) As Minister 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Beloved Enemy 11x16: (Feb/10/1981) As Sir Peter 
  Beloved Enemy 11x16: (Feb/10/1981) As Sir Peter 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Horns of Nimon, Part Four 17x20: (Jan/12/1980) As Soldeed 
  The Horns of Nimon, Part Four 17x20: (Jan/12/1980) As Soldeed 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Soldeed 

1990 (1977) 
  Decoy 01x04: (Oct/03/1977) As Dr. Sondeberg 

Raffles (1975) 
  Home Affairs 01x12: (May/06/1977) As Sir Arthur Rumbold 

Star Maidens (1976) 
  Hideout 01x11: (Nov/17/1976) As Minister 
  The Nightmare Cannon 01x03: (Sep/22/1976) As Minister 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Snow Goose 21x01: (Nov/15/1971) As Recruiting Officer 
  The Snow Goose 21x01: (Nov/15/1971) As Recruiting Officer 

Callan (1967) 
  A Village Called `G' 03x04: (May/13/1970) As The Groper 
  A Village Called `G' 03x04: (May/13/1970) As The Groper 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  Crusade 04x23: (Apr/24/1966) As Councillor MacGillavray 
  In Committee 03x16: (Apr/18/1965) As Donald MacGillivray 
  In Committee 03x16: (Apr/18/1965) As Donald MacGillivray 

Redcap (1964) 
  The Patrol 01x13: (Jan/16/1965) As Major Frazer 

Detective (1964) 
  Gervase Fen, The Moving Toyshop 01x01: (Mar/30/1964) As Dr. Havering 
  Gervase Fen, The Moving Toyshop 01x01: (Mar/30/1964) As Dr. Havering 

The Life and Death of Sir John Falstaff (1959) 
  A New Reign 01x07: (Mar/03/1959) As Silence 
  Recruiting 01x05: (Feb/17/1959) As Silence 
  Recruiting 01x05: (Feb/17/1959) As Silence 

Fair Game (1958) 
  Bull And Bear 01x01: (Jul/05/1958) As Mike Mott 
  Bull And Bear 01x01: (Jul/05/1958) As Mike Mott 

Nicholas Nickleby (1957) (1957) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/15/1957) As Pyke 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/15/1957) As Pyke 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Nov/08/1957) As Pyke 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Nov/08/1957) As Pyke 

Theatre Night (1985) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Captain Joshua 

The Guardians (1971) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Dirtiest Man 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Trelawny 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Trelawny 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ben Haggerty 

The Adventures of Black Beauty (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr Crevace 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr Crevace 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sir Hector McAuliffe 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sir Hector McAuliffe 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was offered the role of the Fourth Doctor following Jon Pertwee's departure from Doctor Who in 1974 but he turned it down due to his preference for the theatre. The part eventually went to Tom Baker who would become the longest running, most popular and best known Doctor in the series' history.

He is the father of Sarah Crowden.

Graham Crowden Quotes

No quotes added for this person