Login or register  
TV

Paul Lieberstein

Mostly Credited As: Paul Lieberstein
Birth Name: Paul Bevan Lieberstein
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Westport, Connecticut
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Paul Lieberstein


Paul Lieberstein is an American screenwriter/producer/actor, and was born on February 22, 1967 in Westport, Connecticut. Paul is best known for his work as a writer, director, producer, and supporting cast member (in the role of Toby) on the hit NBC sitcom The Office. Lieberstein has served as showrunner since the show's fifth season in 2008, but will be leaving in 2012 (along with star Rainn Wilson) to oversee a new Dwight-centric spin-off series. Other TV credits include Weird Science, The Naked Truth, King Of The Hill, The Drew Carey Show, Greg The Bunny, The Bernie Mac Show, and Dead Like Me.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Office (US) (2005)As: Toby Flenderson (Episode 29+, Recurring Previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bad Teacher (2014) 
  Evaluation Day 01x03: (May/08/2014) As Evaluator, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Office (US) (2005) 
  Casino Night 02x22: (May/11/2006) As Toby Flenderson 
  Conflict Resolution 02x21: (May/04/2006) As Toby Flenderson 
  Drug Testing 02x20: (Apr/27/2006) As Toby Flenderson 
  Michael's Birthday 02x19: (Mar/30/2006) As Toby Flenderson, [Co-Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


King of the Hill (1997)• Staff Writer
• Supervising Producer
The Bernie Mac Show (2001)• Co-Executive Producer (2003)
The Drew Carey Show (1995)• Supervising Producer
The Office (US) (2005)• Consulting Producer (Season 1)
• Co-Executive Producer (Season 2-4)
The Newsroom (2012) (2012)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


The Office (US) (2005) (Credited in 24 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 24 episode crew credits
The Farm 09x17 Mar/14/2013 As: Director, Writer
The Incentive 08x02 Sep/29/2011 As: Writer
Search Committee (Part 2) 07x26 May/19/2011 As: Writer
Search Committee (Part 1) 07x25 May/19/2011 As: Writer
Training Day 07x20 Apr/14/2011 As: Director
The Bernie Mac Show (2001) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Nut Job 02x19 Apr/30/2003 As: Writer
The Sweet Life 02x09 Dec/11/2002 As: Writer
Greg the Bunny (2002) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Greg Gets Puppish 01x04 Apr/10/2002 As: Writer
The Drew Carey Show (1995) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Drew and the Activist (1) 06x24 May/09/2001 As: Writer
Drew and the Motorcycle 06x19 Mar/14/2001 As: Writer
Drew Pops Something on Kate 06x01 Oct/04/2000 As: Writer
King of the Hill (1997) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Spin the Choice 05x04 Nov/19/2000 As: Writer
I Don't Want to Wait for Our Lives to Be Over, I Want to Know Right Now, Will It Be... Sorry. Do Do Doo Do Do, Do Do Doo Do Do, Do Do Doo Do Do, Doo...Don't Want to Wait 05x03 Nov/12/2000 As: Writer
Bill of Sales 04x17 Mar/12/2000 As: Writer
Not in My Back Hoe 04x08 Nov/28/1999 As: Writer
Peggy Hill: the Decline and Fall (2) 04x01 Sep/26/1999 As: Writer
Weird Science (1994) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Chett Reborn 02x12 Oct/29/1994 As: Writer
Nightmare on Chett St. 02x06 Sep/17/1994 As: Writer
Party High, U.S.A. 01x07 Apr/23/1994 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Paul Lieberstein Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Miranda to end after this year's Christmas Specials

Miranda Hart has announced that there will be no more episodes of her hit..

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts who will perform at the first BBC Music Awards.

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts..