Login or register  
TV

Mindy Kaling

Mostly Credited As: Mindy Kaling
Birth Name: Vera Chokalingam
Date Of Birth: June 24, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 2 ½" (1.58 m)

Mindy Kaling



Mindy Kaling Mindy Kaling Mindy Kaling Mindy Kaling Mindy Kaling
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Mindy Project (2012)As: Dr. Mindy Lahiri
House Poor (2008)As: Herself
The Office (US) (2005)As: Kelly Kapoor (Episode 29+, Recurring Previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Mindy Kaling, A.J. Jacobs, D.J. Demers 04x170: (Dec/01/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mindy Kaling, Colin Hanks, MGMT 04x73: (Apr/14/2014) As Herself 
  Saw VI: The Past Tense of See VI 03x02: (Nov/06/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Manuary 5th - The Day of the Dude 02x28: (Jan/05/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Mindy Kaling, Ronda Rousey, Rick Ross 12x227: (Nov/26/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mindy Kaling, Jim Jefferies, Dan Croll 12x115: (Mar/31/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Enthusiastic Penelope 45x05: (Sep/19/2014) As Herself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Mindy Kaling 10x153: (Sep/15/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Mindy Kaling & Meredith Vieira 11x143: (Sep/14/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 175 63x175: (Sep/12/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 63, Episode 54 63x54: (Mar/27/2014) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Connie Britton, Mindy Kaling 33x10: (Sep/12/2014) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Mindy Kaling, Jake Johannsen, Maddie & Tae 21x189: (Sep/12/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mindy Kaling, Nada Bakos, Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite 20x122: (Apr/29/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Bradley Cooper, Mindy Kaling, Bob Geldof 18x104: (Mar/15/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Gerard Butler, Mindy Kaling, Free Energy 17x113: (Mar/17/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Female Comics 23x252: (Aug/26/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mindy Kaling; John Feinstein; Impossible.com 23x150: (Mar/28/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Mindy Kaling, Jenna Elfman, Young the Giant 01x41: (May/05/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Mindy Kaling, Nick Thune, Jen Kirkman, Ian Karmel 08x54: (Apr/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (2008) 
  NASCAR 2014 Sprint Cup Series - Auto Club 400 07x08: (Mar/23/2014) As Herself (Pace Car Driver), [Featuring]

Talking Dead (2011) 
  Claimed 03x11: (Feb/23/2014) As Herself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Mindy Kaling, Tim McGraw 05x82: (May/16/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Mindy Kaling 18x60: (May/07/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mindy Kaling 16x137: (Oct/31/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 158 16x158: (May/07/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Patrick Dempsey, Mindy Kaling, Train 18x129: (Sep/28/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Robert Downey Jr., Mindy Kaling 18x47: (May/05/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Greg Kinnear, Mindy Kaling, Nikka Costa 17x13: (Oct/01/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Rachel McAdams, Mindy Kaling, Diane Birch 01x117: (Dec/04/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Joseph Gordon-Levitt/Dave Matthews Band 35x07: (Nov/21/2009) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Drew Carey, Mindy Kaling 05x151: (Sep/11/2009) As Herself 
  Mark Ruffalo, Mindy Kaling, the Decemberists 05x89: (May/22/2009) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kristin Chenoweth, Mindy Kaling, The Slip 14x83: (Feb/05/2007) As Herself 

The Office (US) (2005) 
  Casino Night 02x22: (May/11/2006) As Kelly Kapoor 
  Conflict Resolution 02x21: (May/04/2006) As Kelly Kapoor 
  Drug Testing 02x20: (Apr/27/2006) As Kelly Kapoor 
  Michael's Birthday 02x19: (Mar/30/2006) As Kelly Kapoor, [Co-Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Office (US) (2005)• Staff Writer (Season 1)
• Story Editor (Season 2)
• Producer (Season 3-4)
House Poor (2008)• Staff Writer
The Mindy Project (2012)• Created By
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


The Mindy Project (2012) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Caramel Princess Time 03x06 Nov/04/2014 As: Writer
We're A Couple Now, Haters! 03x01 Sep/16/2014 As: Writer
Danny and Mindy 02x22 May/06/2014 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/25/2012 As: Writer
The Office (US) (2005) (Credited in 24 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 24 episode crew credits
Test The Store 08x17 Mar/01/2012 As: Writer
Christmas Wishes 08x10 Dec/08/2011 As: Writer
Michael's Last Dundies 07x21 Apr/21/2011 As: Director, Writer
Classy Christmas (Part 2) 07x12 Dec/09/2010 As: Writer
Classy Christmas (Part 1) 07x11 Dec/09/2010 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mindy Kaling Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news