Login or register  
TV

Liz Smith (1)

Mostly Credited As: Liz Smith (1)
Birth Name: Betty Gleadle
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1921 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England

Liz Smith (1)



TV Appearances

Main cast 
All About Ann: Governor Richards of the Lone Star State (2014)As: Herself
The Young Ones (2010) (2010)As: Herself
Lark Rise To Candleford (2008)As: Zillah
Between the Sheets (2003)As: Audrey Delany
The Royle Family (1998)As: Norma Speakman
The Vicar of Dibley (1994)As: Letitia Cropley (1994-1996)
Pirates (1994)As: Grandma Blood
One by One (1984)As: Gran Turner (1984)
Now And Then (1983)As: Gran
I Didn't Know You Cared (1975)As: Mrs Brandon
Episode Cast Credits 

Let's Dance for Comic Relief (2009) 
  Series 4, Episode 4 04x04: (Mar/10/2012) As Herself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 6, Show 63 06x63: (Dec/17/2008) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 68 04x68: (Dec/19/2007) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 32 04x32: (Oct/30/2007) As Herself 
  Series 2, Show 26 02x26: (Oct/30/2006) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 11, 2007 20x72: (Dec/11/2007) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Julia Sawalha, Liz Smith, Alan Bates 01x07: (Apr/12/2007) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Lee Evans, Liz Smith, Jarvis Cocker, G4, Richard Hammond 11x15: (Dec/22/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 10, Show 2 10x02: (Sep/19/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 3, Show 10 03x10: (Sep/23/2005) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 8 01x08: (Oct/20/2004) As Herself 

Doctors (2000) 
  An English Woman's Home 05x48: (Nov/05/2003) As Agatha Clifford 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  Liz Smith, Lisa Snowdon, Sara Cox, Neil Hamilton 05x01: (Oct/06/2002) As Herself 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 041 18x50: (Sep/03/2002) As Harriet Wright 
  Episode 040 18x49: (Aug/29/2002) As Tatsie Wright 
  Sucking Eggs 14x78: (Jul/17/1998) As Edna Finch 
  Dead Man's Boots 07x30: (Apr/11/1991) As Mrs West 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 1, Show 21 01x21: (Jun/03/2002) As Herself 

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Trial And Retribution V (2) 05x02: (Jun/20/2001) As Mrs. Norton 
  Trial And Retribution V (1) 05x01: (Jun/19/2001) As Mrs. Norton 

It's Only TV But I Like It (1999) 
  Liz Smith, Dermot O' Leary, Linda Barker, Richard Whiteley 03x03: (Mar/09/2001) As Herself 

Barrymore (1991) 
  Series 7, Show 1 07x01: (Nov/19/2000) As Herself 

Oliver Twist (1999) (1999) 
  Containing Fresh Discoveries, and Showing That Surprises, Like Misfortunes, Seldom Come Alone 01x02: (Dec/05/1999) As Sally 
  Wherein It is Shown How Oliver Twist Came to be Born in Such Sad Circumstances 01x01: (Nov/28/1999) As Sally 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Lee Majors, Liz Smith 03x01: (Nov/19/1999) As Herself 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Beats Working at a Hot Dog Stand 01x01: (Sep/26/1998) As Gossip Columnist 

Casualty (1986) 
  Hit and Run 10x09: (Nov/11/1995) As Tillie 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  God Helps Those 04x08: (Feb/28/1993) As Florence 

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992) 
  Barcelona, May 1917 02x04: (Oct/12/1992) As Delfina 

Bottom (1991) 
  Apocalypse 01x04: (Oct/07/1991) As Fortune Teller 

Young Charlie Chaplin (1989) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Feb/15/1989) As Mrs. Greenwood 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 5, Show 8 05x08: (Mar/06/1985) As Herself 

Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (1983) 
  The House of Lurking Death 01x03: (Oct/23/1983) As Hannah MacPherson 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Jan/19/1983) As Herself 

The Gentle Touch (1980) 
  One of Those Days 03x10: (Jan/15/1982) As Edna Slater 

Within These Walls (1974) 
  Is There Anyone There? 05x13: (Apr/15/1978) As Tottie Dodd 
  Nemesis 05x12: (Apr/08/1978) As Tottie Dodd 

Ripping Yarns (1976) 
  The Testing of Eric Olthwaite 01x02: (Sep/27/1977) As Mrs Bag 

Nicholas Nickleby (1977) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (May/01/1977) As Peg Sliderskew 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Apr/24/1977) As Peg Sliderskew 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Spend, Spend, Spend 07x12: (Mar/15/1977) As Keith's Granny 
  Breath 05x10: (Jan/23/1975) As Mrs. Pritchett 

Emmerdale (1972) 
  Tuesday 9th December 1975 04x56: (Dec/09/1975) As Hilda Semple 
  Monday 8th December 1975 04x55: (Dec/08/1975) As Hilda Semple 
  Tuesday 2nd December 1975 04x54: (Dec/02/1975) As Hilda Semple 
  Monday 1st December 1975 04x53: (Dec/01/1975) As Hilda Semple 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Hit and Run 02x05: (Sep/29/1975) As Mrs. Davies, Landlady 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Two in the Mind of One 01x116: (Feb/05/1975) As Kitty Ross 
  Hidden Scars : Part 1 03x07: (Jan/16/1974) As Mrs. Fowkes 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Liz Smith (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Magnum Opus - The Sleepy Hollow Recap

Ichabod and Abbie are playing a game of "Heads Up?", much to Ichabod's..

Cry Luison - The Grimm Recap

A liar will not be believed, even when he speaks the truth. Everyone..

Exclusive: Garth Barnard Talks Yesterday's New War Series 'WWII Air Crash Detectives'

Earlier last week, I had the opportunity to be able to chat with Garth..