Login or register  
TV

Chubby Checker


Mostly Credited As: Chubby Checker
Sometimes Credited As: The Golden Boys

Birth Name: Ernest Evans
Date Of Birth: October 03, 1941 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Spring Gulley, South Carolina

Chubby Checker




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Dancing With the Stars (2005) 
  Season 13, Episode 6 13x06: (Oct/04/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Everything Old Is You Again 03x07: (Nov/07/2005) As Himself 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Mr. Bo 04x11: (Jan/22/2001) As Himself 

Quantum Leap (1989) 
  Good Morning, Peoria - September 9, 1959 02x06: (Nov/08/1989) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XXII 22x01: (Jan/31/1988) As Himself (Halftime Show), [Musical Guests]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Chris Christian / Chubby Checker 25x17: (Mar/06/1982) As Himself 
  American Bandstand's 25th Anniversary Special (Feb/04/1977) As Himself 
  Chubby Checker / Donald Jenkins 07x14: (Dec/21/1963) As Himself 
  Neil Sedaka / Vito and the Salutations / Chubby Checker 07x13: (Dec/07/1963) As Himself 

Fridays (1980) 
  Victoria Principal / Chubby Checker 03x17: (Feb/19/1982) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: GEORGE BURNS, CHUBBY CHECKER, EVIL KNIEVEL 02x02: (Oct/01/1976) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Chubby Checker 03x34: (May/16/1975) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Chubby Checker 01x17: (May/18/1973) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Jerry Lee Lewis 01x14: (Apr/27/1973) As Himself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Chubby Checker / Ella Fitzgerald / The Grassroots / Lorne Greene 02x05: (Oct/17/1970) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  29 April 1965 02x17: (Apr/29/1965) As Himself 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #13 Host: Paul Anka 01x13: (Apr/06/1965) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Manfred Mann / Chubby Checker / Dixie Cups 01x15: (Dec/09/1964) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Barbra Streisand, Chubby Checker 16x25: (Mar/24/1963) As Himself 
  Chubby Checker, Matt Monro 15x06: (Oct/22/1961) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Chubby Checker / Conway Twitty / Ray Peterson / Billy Bland / The Ivy Three 03x48: (Aug/06/1960) As Himself 
  Chubby Checker / Frankie Avalon / Ray Peterson / Clark Gordon 02x38: (May/23/1959) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
The New Arnold's + "Let's Twist Again" (instrumental) (1961) 
King Richard's Big Night + "Let's Twist Again" (1961) 
Stolen Melodies + "The Twist" (1960) 
Fearless Malph + "The Twist" (1960) 
Even Stevens Songs:
My Best Friend's Girlfriend + Limbo Rock 
Moonlighting Songs:
My Fair David + Limbo Rock 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
Something to Talk About + Limbo Rock 
The Dick Clark Show Songs:
Chubby Checker / Conway Twitty / Ray Peterson / Billy Bland / The Ivy Three + The Twist 
Chubby Checker / Frankie Avalon / Ray Peterson / Clark Gordon + The Class 
Las Vegas Songs:
Everything Old Is You Again + The Twist 
Quantum Leap Songs:
Good Morning, Peoria - September 9, 1959 + The Twist 
+ The Twist 
+ The Twist 
Stenders late vermaak Songs:
Season 1, Episode 8 + The Twist 
Super Bowl Songs:
Super Bowl XXII  
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chubby Checker Quotes

No quotes added for this person