Login or register  
TV

Lyle Lovett

Mostly Credited As: Lyle Lovett
Birth Name: Lyle Pearce Lovett
Date Of Birth: November 01, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Klein, Texas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Lyle Lovett



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Michael Cera, dock diving dogs, Lyle Lovett 21x177: (Aug/25/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Ed Helms, Dan Patrick, Lyle Lovett 19x100: (Feb/27/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Joe Torre, Demetri Martin, Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt 16x84: (Feb/04/2009) As Himself 
  Show #2396 12x177: (Jul/20/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Justin Theroux, Steven Yeun, Lyle Lovett 32x224: (Jul/10/2014) As Himself 
  Jodie Foster; Lyle Lovett 26x07: (Sep/11/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Bridge (US) (2013) 
  Yankee 02x01: (Jul/09/2014) As Monty P. Flagman 
  The Crazy Place 01x13: (Oct/02/2013) As Monty P. Flagman 
  ID 01x06: (Aug/14/2013) As Monty P. Flagman 
  Calaca 01x02: (Jul/17/2013) As Monty P. Flagman 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Eddie Izzard, Lyle Lovett 10x67: (Apr/23/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Leonard Nimoy, Lyle Lovett, Dean Edwards 04x03: (Jan/04/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Charles Barkley, Lyle Lovett 04x69: (Apr/03/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Matthew McConaughey, Charles Barkley, Lyle Lovett 22x75: (Feb/04/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Sarah Silverman, Paula Deen, Lyle Lovett 20x172: (Oct/26/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Jason Segel, Kris Jenner, Lyle Lovett 19x185: (Nov/08/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Owen Wilson, Elle Fanning, Lyle Lovett with Kat Edonson 18x180: (Dec/17/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  Burt Bacharach & Hal David: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song 01x09: (May/21/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Country Music 01x07: (Nov/23/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Close Encounters of the Murderous Kind 03x09: (Nov/15/2010) As Agent Westfield 

Spectacle: Elvis Costello with ... (2008) 
  Lyle Lovett, Ray LaMontagne, and John Prine 02x05: (Jan/13/2010) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Hugh Dancy, Lyle Lovett and His Large Band 01x46: (Aug/10/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Songwriters Special: Lyle Lovett & Friends 34x03: (Oct/18/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Lyle Lovett/Jamie Cullum 30x05: (Oct/30/2004) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Townes Van Zandt Tribute 26x04: (Oct/28/2000) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Lyle Lovett & Friends 25x13: (Apr/29/2000) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Brothers & Sisters (2006) 
  Something New 02x08: (Nov/25/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Mary-Kate Olsen, Wayne Brady, Lyle Lovett 14x193: (Sep/12/2007) As Himself 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Lyle Lovett, Randy Newman, and Mark Isham 01x01: (Mar/2003) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

American Masters (1986) 
  Willie Nelson: Still is Still Moving 16x01: (Oct/02/2002) As Himself 

Dharma & Greg (1997) 
  The Trouble with Troubadour 03x15: (Feb/08/2000) As Himself 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Final Frontier (1) 07x21: (May/24/1999) As Lenny 
  Mad About You (2) 03x14: (Feb/02/1995) As Lenny 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Himself ("You've Got a Friend in Me"), [Musical Guests]

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 66th All-Star Game 47x01: (Jul/11/1995) As Himself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]
Featured Songs

The Wire Songs:
Collateral Damage + "Goodbye to Carolina" 
Dawson's Creek Songs:
Uncharted Waters + If I Had A Boat 
Brothers & Sisters Songs:
Pregnant Pause + Whooping Crane 
Something New + No Big Deal 
Domestic Issues + She's Already Made Up Her Mind 
Deadwood Songs:
Bullock Returns to the Camp + Old Friend 
Daria Songs:
I Don't + She's No Lady, She's My Wife 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lyle Lovett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..