Login or register  
TV

Keith Urban

Mostly Credited As: Keith Urban
Birth Name: Keith Lionel Urban
Date Of Birth: October 26, 1967 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: New Zealand
Birth Place: Whangarei, North Island
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Keith Urban


Keith Urban is 46 years old and was born on October 26, 1967.
He is known for his role as actor in the show American Idol
he is currently married to Nicole Kidman and has 1 child.
He is 5' 10" (1.77 m) tall and was born in Whangarei, North Island (New Zealand)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Voice (AU) (2012)As: Himself (Judge S01)
American Idol (2002)As: Himself (Judge S12-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 180 39x180: (Jul/11/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Mila Kunis, Keith Urban 11x155: (May/09/2014) As Himself 
  Michael Ealy, Keith Urban, Romany Malco 11x36: (Oct/28/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Kaley Cuoco, Natalie Maines 10x157: (May/14/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jack Black, Josh Brolin, Ingrid Marie Rivera, Keith Urban 05x60: (Nov/30/2007) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Emma Stone, Keith Urban 32x172: (Apr/29/2014) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Emma Stone, Robinson Cano, Keith Urban 01x46: (Apr/28/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Night That Changed America: A Grammy Salute To The Beatles (2014) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Feb/09/2014) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 17, Episode 3 17x03: (Sep/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 8, Episode 33 08x33: (Oct/13/2004) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 37 06x37: (Oct/22/2002) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  The Episode Title with the Inset Box of Me 03x82: (May/06/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kevin Bacon, Sherri Shepherd, Mary Lambert 21x17: (Jan/10/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Carol Burnett, Jason Ritter, Keith Urban 19x53: (Mar/23/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Helen Mirren, Aaron Eckhart, Keith Urban 18x172: (Dec/07/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Sen. Barack Obama, Orny Adams, Keith Urban 16x23: (Oct/17/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards 53x01: (Feb/13/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  The 51st Annual Grammy Awards 51x01: (Feb/08/2009) As Himself (Performer) 

Oprah (1986) 
  Best of Oprah---Oprah in Australia: Hugh Jackman, Olivia Newton-John, Nicole Kidman, Keith Urban, Bono 25x67: (Jan/21/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  For The First Time: Country Superstar Keith Urban & His Oscar®-Winning Wife, Nicole Kidman 25x55: (Nov/29/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  After the Academy Awards 08x37: (Mar/07/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Terry Bradshaw, Keith Urban 05x147: (Oct/19/2007) As Himself 

The American Music Awards (1974) 
  The 37th Annual American Music Awards 37x01: (Nov/22/2009) As Himself (Winner), [Musical Guests]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Keith Urban; John Wells; Dr. Gail Saltz 58x148: (Apr/01/2009) As Himself 
  Keith Urban, Spring Styles. 56x120: (Feb/16/2007) As Himself 
  Ashlee Simpson, Sasha Cohen, Keith Urban 56x50: (Nov/10/2006) As Himself 

Invitation Only (2007) 
  Keith Urban - Greatest Hits: 18 Kids 01x01: (Nov/09/2007) As Himself, [Starring Roles]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Forest Whitaker/Keith Urban 32x13: (Feb/10/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Friedrichshafen (1) 27x04: (Jan/20/2007) As Himself ("Once in a Lifetime"), [Musical Guests]

CMT Insider (2004) 
  October 14, 2006 03x39: (Oct/14/2006) As Himself 
  March 26, 2005 02x13: (Mar/26/2005) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kate Hudson, Paul Rudd, Keith Urban 12x162: (Aug/10/2005) As Himself 

CMA Music Festival (2004) 
  2005 CMA Music Festival 02x01: (Aug/02/2005) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 121 01x121: (Mar/15/2004) As Himself 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Keith Urban/Rodney Crowell 29x13: (Jan/24/2004) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
Top 9 perform live + I Wanna Cry 
The American Music Awards Songs:
The 37th Annual American Music Awards + Kiss a Girl 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
In Havoc & in Heat + Long Hot Summer 
Jericho Songs:
Four Horsemen + Once In A Lifetime 
Heroes Songs:
One Giant Leap + Somebody Like You
+ Where The Blacktop Ends 
Medium Songs:
Very Merry Maggie + Tonight I Wanna Cry 
Trivia

Discography: The Ranch (1997), Keith Urban (1999), Golden Road (2002), and Be Here (2004).

First achieved success in Australia before making the move to Nashville.

His first musical performance was a guitar recital at age 6.

Favorite movie is Citizen Kane.

Favorite food is sushi.

Has had 10 Billboard Top 10 Singles.

Sang backup for INXS' song "Shining Star".

On CMT's Top 20 Videos of 2005, he held the #10 (You're My Better Half) and #1 (Making Memories Of Us) spots.

Keith is the 2005 Country Music Association Entertainer of the Year.

Married actress Nicole Kidman in 2006.

Keith Urban Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..