Login or register  
TV

David Copperfield

Mostly Credited As: David Copperfield
Sometimes Credited As: David Kotkin

Birth Name: David Seth Kotkin
Date Of Birth: September 16, 1956 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Metuchen, New Jersey
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

David Copperfield



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Season 32, Episode 208 32x208: (May/16/2014) As Himself 

The Crazy Ones (2013) 
  Love Sucks 01x20: (Apr/10/2014) As Himself 

Oprah Prime (2012) 
  David Copperfield 01x29: (Jul/15/2012) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  David Copperfield 07x117: (Sep/15/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Great Simpsina 22x18: (Apr/10/2011) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Alyssa Milano/David Copperfield/Elizabeth Mule 02x40: (Oct/29/2004) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  David Copperfield, Sarah Ferguson, Tyler Florence, James Gandolfini 01x02: (Sep/14/2004) As Himself 

Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003) 
  The Bible: Fact or Fiction? 02x06: (May/06/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  David Copperfield, Jack Osbourne, Jesse Harris 10x145: (Jul/10/2003) As Himself 
  Whoopi Goldberg, Jack Palance, Simply Red 04x46: (Dec/19/1996) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Scrubs (2001) 
  My Lucky Day 02x09: (Dec/05/2002) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jarod Miller, Chris Matthews, David Copperfield 11x101: (Nov/19/2002) As Himself 
  Jamie Lee Curtis, David Copperfield 09x68: (Mar/29/2001) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  David Copperfield 01x115: (Feb/22/2002) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 11 05x11: (Jan/15/2002) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Julia Stiles/Aerosmith 26x15: (Mar/17/2001) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Cleese, Martha Stewart, David Copperfield 04x60: (Dec/09/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0493 03x54: (Nov/23/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Show #0475 03x36: (Oct/30/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0367 02x148: (Apr/26/1995) As Himself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 49 05x49: (Jan/09/1996) As Himself 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Steve Allen / Sid Caesar / David Copperfield / Gallagher / Randy Jones / Juliet Prowse / Sarah Purcell 01x07: (Apr/22/1980) As Himself 
  John Byner / David Copperfield / Marie Osmond / Bert Parks / Mel Tillis 01x02: (Mar/11/1980) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He owns a very large collection of magic memorabilia and antique illusions. One of the antique illusions in his collection is the "Buzz Saw" version of the "Sawing a Woman in Half" illusion that used to belong to Orson Welles. While it was in his possession, Welles used it to saw Rita Hayworth, Marlene Dietrich and Marilyn Monroe in half. Since purchasing it at auction, Copperfield has maintained the illusion in full working order, and has occasionally used it to saw in half various celebrity "assistants" including Claudia Schiffer, Penélope Cruz and Cat Deeley.

While they were married, David was sometimes assisted in his stage shows by his supermodel wife Claudia Schiffer, who acted as his assistant in a number of illusions. One of these illusions, called Clearly Impossible, has been rated as one of the most baffling versions of the Sawing a Woman in Half illusion ever performed, as the box used to cover Claudia while David sawed her in half had clear glass sides that allowed the audience to see right through it at all times.

David Copperfield Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..