Login or register  
TV

Alan Jackson

Mostly Credited As: Alan Jackson
Birth Name: Alan Eugene Jackson
Date Of Birth: October 17, 1958 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newnan, Georgia
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Alan Jackson


Alan Jackson was born October 17, 1958 in Newnan, Georgia. After being interested in music at a young age, Alan got a job at The Nashville Network's mail room, in hopes of starting a career in the music business. However, it wasn't until his wife, Denise, introduced him to country star Glen Campbell that his career was started.

In 1990, Alan released his first album entitled Here in the Real World, which produced early hits such as "Blue Blooded Woman", and "Chasin' That Neon Rainbow". Alan's next album, Don't Rock the Jukebox, was an equal success with hit singles "Don't Rock the Jukebox", "Someday", "Love's Got a Hold on You", and "Dallas", all of which hit #1 on the country music charts.

With the 1992 release of A Lot About Livin' (And a Little 'Bout Love), Alan was propelled to even greater success with five more hit singles, including #1 hits "She's Got the Rhythm (And I've Got the Blues)" and "Chattahoochee".

During the subsequent years, Alan released Who I Am, Everything I Love, High Mileage, Under the Influence, When Somebody Loves You, Drive and two greatest hits albums. In 2001, Jackson once again achieved unprecedented fame with his 9/11 tribute single "Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)" which gave Jackson national fame and the 2002 Grammy award for Best Country Song.

In 2004, Jackson released his latest album, What I Do. From this album Alan released 4 hit singles: "Too Much of a Good Thing", "Monday Morning Church", "The Talkin' Song Repair Blues", and "USA Today".

Over the course of his career, Alan has won numerous awards including 1993 ASCAP Country Songwriter of the Year award, 1991 and 1993 Academy of Country Music's Album of the Year awards, and 1995 CMA Entertainer of the Year award,

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Music City Tonight (1993)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Noomi Rapace, a Top Ten List presented by Michelle Obama, Alan Jackson 19x146: (Jun/05/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Luke Wilson, Pam Stout, Alan Jackson 17x118: (Mar/30/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Katie Couric, Brian Kiley, Alan Jackson 14x29: (Oct/12/2006) As Himself 
  Martin Short, Alan Jackson 12x13: (Sep/08/2004) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Hilary Duff, Andrew Garcia & Alan Jackson 07x142: (Apr/16/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Tracy Morgan, Chloe Moretz, Alan Jackson 18x32: (Apr/14/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Howie Mandel, Bryce Howard, Alan Jackson 15x148: (May/03/2007) As Himself 
  Adrien Brody, Chef G. Garvin, Alan Jackson 15x07: (Sep/26/2006) As Himself 
  Amanda Peet, Randy Jackson, Alan Jackson 13x139: (Apr/22/2005) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Deep Vein Thrombosis 57x127: (Mar/04/2008) As Himself 
  Alan Jackson; Denise Jackson 56x235: (Jul/30/2007) As Himself 
  Alan Jackson, Bob Saget 56x30: (Oct/13/2006) As Himself 
  Alan Jackson, Zach Braff, Maria Shriver, Star Trek 40th 56x05: (Sep/08/2006) As Himself 

Invitation Only (2007) 
  Alan Jackson - Good Time 02x01: (Jan/31/2008) As Himself, [Starring Roles]

Christmas in Washington (1982) 
  Christmas in Washington 2007 26x01: (Dec/12/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  George Lopez, Alan Jackson and his wife Denise, guest co-host Joan Rivers 10x215: (Jul/31/2007) As Himself 

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003) 
  The Hawkins Family 04x04: (Oct/08/2006) As Himself 

CMA Music Festival (2004) 
  2005 CMA Music Festival 02x01: (Aug/02/2005) As Himself (Performer) 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  George Jones 50 Years Special 02x14: (Nov/2004) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Jeff Foxworthy Show (1995) 
  Like Florus, Like Son 02x08: (Nov/18/1996) As Himself 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  When Harry Kept Delores 05x18: (Feb/20/1996) As Himself 
Featured Songs

The Ellen DeGeneres Show Songs:
Hilary Duff, Andrew Garcia & Alan Jackson + Just That Way 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Alan is an actor and a singer of the old traditional style of Country music.

Between 1989 & 2005 Alan had 68 different songs on one or more of the Billboard singles charts and 21 of these have gone all the way to #1.

Some of his biggest selling singles were "Don't Rock The Jukebow", "Chattahoochee", "Gone Country", "Livin' On Love", "Summertime Blues", "Little Bitty" & "It's 5 O'Clock Somewhere".

He has also had 16 albums on one of Billboards' charts with 10 of these peaking at #1.

His best selling albums have been "A Lot About Livin' (And a Little 'Bout Love)", "Who I Am", "Greatest Hits', "Greatest Hits Vol. 2", "When Somebody Loves You", "Drive", "What I Do" & "Precious Memories".

He married his current wife Denise on 15 December 1979 who was instrumental in getting him to meet Glen Campbell which really help his career take-off and they have had 3 children together so far.

His favorite TV show is "Yes Dear" and he used 2 of the stars from that series "Anthony Clark" & "Mike O'Malley" in his Music Video "The Talkin' Song Repair Blues".

Alan Jackson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Colin Farrell Starring in 'True Detective' Season Two

It is official! Irish actor Colin Farrell has confirmed that he will be..

The Stars Come Out for The Furchester Hotel Premiere

I was lucky enough to attend the star-studded premiere of Cbeebies's new..

itvBe reveal opening night schedule; The Only Way Is Essex Returns, Joe Swash For Celebrity Dinner Date

ITV today revealed details of the exciting opening night schedule of its..